2010 Oscar Nominations Announced; AVATAR and THE HURT LOCKER Lead with 9 Noms Each

     February 2, 2010

slice_avatar_hurt_locker_01.jpg

Despite opening up the Best Picture race from five nominations to ten, this morning’s announcement of the 2010 Oscar nominations hardly had any surprises.  When the biggest shocker comes from the widely-unseen The Secret of Kells being nominated for Best Animated Feature, then the prediction system worked as it should.  That’s not to say that there’s nothing to be happy or disappointed about.  It’s just that with no surprises, that happiness or disappointment has probably been felt well in advance.  Personally, I’m jazzed that District 9 picked up a Best Picture nomination and I’m really bummed that Peter Capaldi wasn’t nominated for Best Supporting Actor for In the Loop.

But the race between Avatar and The Hurt Locker remains close.  Each film picked up nine nominations and so there’s no clear favorite to win the award.  Right now, Hurt Locker would seem to have a slight edge with its victories from both the Producers Guild and the Directors Guild.  But Avatar‘s box office numbers contribute to its status as does the mainstream acclaim for the film.

Hit the jump to check out the full list of nominees.  The winners will be announced at the 82nd Academy Awards on Sunday, March 7th at 8pm EST on ABC.

The Hurt Locker movie poster.jpgBEST PICTURE

- Avatar

- The Blind Side

- District 9

- An Education

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- Precious

- A Serious Man

- Up

- Up in the Air

BEST DIRECTOR

– James Cameron, Avatar

– Kathryn Bigelow, The Hurt Locker

– Quentin Tarantino, Inglourious Basterds

– Lee Daniels, Precious

– Jason Reitman, Up in the Air

BEST ACTOR

– Jeff Bridges, Crazy Heart

– George Clooney, Up in the Air

– Colin Firth, A Single Man

– Morgan Freeman, Invictus

– Jeremy Renner, The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS

– Sandra Bullock, The Blind Side

– Helen Mirren, The Last Station

– Carey Mulligan, An Education

– Gabourey Sidibe, Precious

– Meryl Streep, Julie & Julia

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

– Matt Damon, Invictus

– Woody Harrelson, The Messenger

– Christopher Plummer, The Last Station

– Stanley Tucci, The Lovely Bones

– Christoph Waltz, Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

– Penelope Cruz, Nine

– Vera Farmiga, Up in the Air

– Maggie Gyllenhaal, Crazy Heart

– Anna Kendrick, Up in the Air

– Mo’Nique, Precious

Inglourious Basterds movie poster (11).jpgBEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- The Messenger

- A Serious Man

- Up

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

- District 9

- An Education

- In the Loop

- Precious

- Up in the Air

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

- Coraline

- Fantastic Mr. Fox

- The Princess and the Frog

- The Secret of Kells

- Up

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FEATURE

- Ajami

- El Secreto de Sus Ojos

- The Milk of Sorrow

- Un Prophete

- The White Ribbon

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

- Burma VJ

- The Cove

- Food, Inc.

- The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers

- Which Way Home

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

- China’s Unnatural Disaster: The Tears of Sichuan Province

- The Last Campaign of Governor Booth Gardner

- The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

- Music by Prudence

- Rabbit a la Berlin

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

- The Door

- Instead of Abracadabra

- Kavi

- Miracle Fish

- The New Tenants

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

- French Roast

- Granny O’Grimm’s Sleeping Beauty

- The Lady and the Reaper (La Dama y la Muerte)

- Logorama

- A Matter of Loaf and Death

Up movie poster Carl.jpgBEST SCORE

- Avatar

- Fantastic Mr. Fox

- The Hurt Locker

- Sherlock Holmes

- Up

BEST SONG

- “Almost There” from The Princess and the Frog

- “Down in New Orleand” from The Princess and the Frog

- “Loin de Paname” from Paris 36

- “Take It All” from Nine

-  “The Weary Kind (Theme from Crazy Heart)” from Crazy Heart

BEST SOUND EDITING

- Avatar

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- Star Trek

- Up

BEST SOUND MIXING

- Avatar

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- Star Trek

- Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen

BEST ART DIRECTION

- Avatar

- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

- Nine

- Sherlock Holmes

- The Young Victoria

avatar_movie_poster_final_01.jpgBEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

- Avatar

- Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- The White Ribbon

BEST MAKE-UP

- Il Divo

- Star Trek

- The Young Victoria

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

- Bright Star

- Coco before Chanel

- The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus

- Nine

- The Young Victoria

BEST FILM EDITING

- Avatar

- District 9

- The Hurt Locker

- Inglourious Basterds

- Precious

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

- Avatar

- District 9

- Star Trek

Around The Web