HOMELAND, GAME OF THRONES, MODERN FAMILY, and LOUIE Lead Television Nominations for 2013 Producers Guild Awards

by     Posted 1 year, 329 days ago

homeland-season-2-slice

The Producers Guild of American announced the TV and Digital Series nominations for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards today.  The Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television Drama nominees include Breaking Bad, Downton Abbey, Game of Thrones, Homeland, and Mad Men, while the comedy category consists of 30 Rock, The Big Bang Theory, Curb Your Enthusiasm, Louie, and Modern Family.  Hit the jump to see the full list of nominees.  All other nominations (including film) will be announced on January 3, 2013, followed by the 2013 Producers Guild Award ceremony on January 26, 2013.

game-of-thrones-peter-dinklage-posterHere’s the press release which includes the full nominees list:

LOS ANGELES, CA (November 28, 2012) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the Television Series/Specials and Digital Series nominees that will advance in the voting process for the 24th Annual Producers Guild Awards.

The television nominees are listed below in alphabetical order:

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett 

“Downton Abbey” (PBS)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge 

“Game of Thrones” (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, D.B. Weiss 

“Homeland” (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm 

“Mad Men” (AMC) 

Producers: Jon Hamm, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Victor Levin, Blake McCormick, Matthew Weiner 

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy: 

“30 Rock” (NBC)

Producers:  Irene Burns, Kay Cannon, Robert Carlock, Vali Chandrasekaran, Luke Del Tredici, Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, John Riggi, Josh Siegal, Ron Weiner 

“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Producers:  Chuck Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu, Bill Prady   

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry Charles, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer, Laura Streicher 

“Louie” (FX)

Producers:  Dave Becky, M. Blair BreardLouis C.K.

“Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers:  Cindy Chupack, Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff,  Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“American Masters” (PBS)

Producers: Prudence Glass, Susan Lacy, Julie Sacks   

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producers:  Christopher Collins, Mike Steed, Lydia Tenaglia, Tom Vitale, Sandy Zweig 

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producers:  Thom Beers, Jeff Conroy, Sean Dash, John Gray, Sheila McCormack, Bill Pruitt, Decker Watson 

“Inside the Actors Studio” (Bravo) 

Producers: Producer eligibility pending

“Shark Tank” (ABC)

Producers: Rhett Bachner, Becky Blitz, Mark Burnett, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Brien Meagher, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Paul Sutera, Patrick Wood

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

“Jimmy Kimmel Live” (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Jason Schrift, Jennifer Sharron 

“Late Night with Jimmy Fallon” (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker 

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers:  Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin   

“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne MichaelsJohn Mulaney

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television: 

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo 

“Dancing with the Stars” (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur 

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands 

“Top Chef” (Bravo) 

Producers: Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Dan Murphy, Nan Strait 

“The Voice” (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John De Mol, Jamie Evans, Chad Hines, Audrey Morrissey, Richard A. Pizante, David Pritikin, Jim Roush, Nicolle Yaron (additional producers eligibility pending)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

“24/7” (HBO) 

“Catching Hell” (ESPN)

“The Fight Game with Jim Lampley” (HBO) 

“On Freddie Roach” (HBO) 

“Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel” (HBO)

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

“Good Luck Charlie” (Disney Channel)

“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)

“Phineas and Ferb” (Disney Channel)

“Sesame Street” (PBS)

“The Weight of the Nation for Kids: The Great Cafeteria Takeover” (HBO)

The nominees of the Award for Outstanding Digital Series are listed below in alphabetical order:

“30 Rock: The Webisodes” (www.nbc.com)

“Bravo’s Top Chef: Last Chance Kitchen” (www.bravotv.com) 

“Dexter Early Cuts: All in the Family” (www.sho.com)

“The Guild” (www.watchtheguild.com) 

“H+ The Digital Series” (www.youtube.com/user/HplusDigitalSeries)

“Red vs. Blue” (www.roosterteeth.com)

All other nominations for the 2013 Producers Guild Award categories will be announced January 3, 2013, along with the individual producers.

All 2013 Producers Guild Award winners will be announced on January 26, 2013 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. This year, the Producers Guild will also award special honors to Bob and Harvey WeinsteinJ.J. Abrams, and Tim Bevan and Eric Fellner, among others. The 2013 Producers Guild Awards Chair is Michael DeLuca.

In 1990, the Producers Guild held the first-ever Golden Laurel Awards, which were renamed the Producers Guild Awards in 2002. Richard Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck took home the award for Best Produced Motion Picture for DRIVING MISS DAISY, establishing the Guild’s awards as a bellwether for the Oscars. Last year, the PGA awarded THE ARTIST with its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures, marking the fifth consecutive year the Producers Guild has presaged The Academy of Motion Picture’s choice.




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here