2014 Producers Guild Award Nominees Include AMERICAN HUSTLE, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB, GRAVITY, HER, NEBRASKA and THE WOLF OF WALL STREET

by     Posted 241 days ago

american-hustle-bradley-cooper-christian-bale-slice

The 2014 Producers Guild Awards list of nominees for movies, television and digital programming has been released.  Like Adam sagely mentioned last year, this list of nominees is a fairly reliable predictor for the eventual Oscar nominees.  This year’s PGA list includes recent headline makers Gravity,  American Hustle and The Wolf of Wall Street, along with critical darlings Her and Nebraska.

In addition to live-action theatrical releases and their animated counterparts, the PGA also announced nominees for television and digital series.  Breaking Bad, American Horror Story: Asylum, House of Cards, Arrested Development and Burning Love are just a few of the titles in the mix.  The 25th annual Producers Guild Awards will announce winners on January 19th.  Hit the jump to view all the nominees.

The full list of the 2014 Producers Guild Awards nominees follows below:

the-wolf-of-wall-street-posterThe Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

American Hustle (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Jon Gordon, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle

Blue Jasmine (Sony Pictures Classics)

Producers: Letty Aronson, Stephen Tenenbaum

Captain Phillips (Columbia Pictures)

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

Dallas Buyers Club (Focus Features)

Producers: Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter

Gravity (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman 

Her (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Producers: Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay 

Nebraska (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa 

Saving Mr. Banks (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producers: Ian Collie, Alison Owen, Philip Steuer 

12 Years a Slave (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Producers:  Anthony Katagas, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner  

Wolf of Wall Street (Paramount Pictures)

Producers: Riza Aziz, Emma Koskoff, Joey McFarland

 

the-croods-final-posterThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

The Croods (DreamWorks Animation)

Producers: Kristine Belson, Jane Hartwell 

Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures)

Producers: Janet Healy, Chris Meledandri

Epic (Twentieth Century Fox)

Producers: Jerry Davis, Lori Forte 

Frozen (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)

Producer: Peter Del Vecho 

Monsters University (Pixar Animation)

Producer: Kori Rae

 

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

American Horror Story: Asylum (FX)

Producers: Brad Buecker, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Alexis Martin Woodall, Ryan Murphy, Chip Vucelich 

Behind the Candelabra (HBO)

Producers: Susan Ekins, Gregory Jacobs, Michael Polaire, Jerry Weintraub           

Killing Kennedy (National Geographic Channel)

Producers: Mary Lisio, Larry Rapaport, Ridley Scott, Teri Weinberg, David W. Zucker

Phil Spector (HBO)

Producers: Michael Hausman, Barry Levinson 

Top of the Lake (Sundance Channel)

Producers: Philippa Campbell, Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman

 

we-steal-secrets-the-story-of-wikileaks-posterThe Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

A PLACE AT THE TABLE (Magnolia Pictures)

Producers: Julie Goldman, Ryan Harrington, Kristi Jacobson, Lori Silverbush 

FAR OUT ISN’T FAR ENOUGH: THE TOMI UNGERER STORY (First Run Features)

Producers: Brad Bernstein, Rick Cikowski 

LIFE ACCORDING TO SAM (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: Andrea Nix Fine, Sean Fine, Miriam Weintraub 

WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS (Focus Features)

Producers: Alexis Bloom, Alex Gibney, Marc Shmuger 

WHICH WAY IS THE FRONT LINE FROM HERE? THE LIFE AND TIME OF TIM HETHERINGTON (HBO Documentary Films)

Producers: James Brabazon, Nick Quested

 

breaking-bad-season-5-part-2-posterThe Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

Breaking Bad (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Sam Catlin, Bryan Cranston, Vince Gilligan, Peter Gould, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren, George Mastras, Diane Mercer, Thomas Schnauz, Moira Walley-Beckett 

Downton Abbey (ITV – United Kingdom;  PBS – United States)

Producers: Julian Fellowes, Nigel Marchant, Gareth Neame, Liz Trubridge

Game of Thrones (HBO)

Producers: David Benioff, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, D.B. Weiss, Christopher Newman, Greg Spence, Carolyn Strauss 

Homeland (Showtime)

Producers: Henry Bromell, Alexander Cary, Michael Cuesta, Alex Gansa, Howard Gordon, Chip Johannessen, Michael Klick, Meredith Stiehm 

House of Cards (Netflix)

Producers: Joshua Donen, David Fincher, Karyn McCarthy, John Melfi, Eric Roth, Kevin Spacey, Beau Willimon

 

arrested-development-season-4-posterThe Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

30 Rock (NBC)

Producers: Jack Burditt, Robert Carlock, Luke Del Tredici , Tina Fey, Matt Hubbard, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer , Colleen McGuinness, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Dylan Morgan, Jeff Richmond, Josh Siegal, Tracey Wigfield

Arrested Development (Netflix)

Producers: John Foy, Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Mitchell Hurwitz, Dean Lorey, Troy Miller, Richard Rosenstock, Jim Vallely

Big Bang Theory, The (CBS)

Producers: Bill Prady, Chucke Lorre, Steve Molaro, Faye Oshima Belyeu

Modern Family (ABC)

Producers: Paul Corrigan, Abraham Higginbotham, Ben Karlin, Elaine Ko, Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeffrey Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jeffrey Richman, Chris Smirnoff, Brad Walsh, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

VEEP (HBO)

Producers: Simon Blackwell, Christopher Godsick, Armando Iannucci, Stephanie Laing, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Frank Rich, Tony Roche

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

30 for 30 (ESPN)

Producers:  Bill Simmons, John Dahl, Erin Leyden, Connor Schell

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (CNN)

Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

Duck Dynasty (A&E Networks)

Producers: Deirdre Gurney, Scott Gurney, Mike Odair, Hugh Peterson, Adam Saltzberg, Charlie Van Vleet           

Inside The Actors Studio (Bravo)

Producers: James Lipton, Shawn Tesser, Jeff Wurtz

Shark Tank (ABC)

Producers: Mark Burnett, Becky Blitz, Bill Gaudsmith, Yun Lingner, Clay Newbill, Jim Roush, Laura Skowlund, Max Swedlow

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television:

Colbert Report, The (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Paul Dinello, Barry Julien, Matt Lappin, Emily Lazar, Tanya Michnevich Bracco, Tom Purcell, Jon Stewart

Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)

Producers: David Craig, Ken Crosby, Doug DeLuca, Gary Greenberg, Erin Irwin, Jimmy Kimmel, Jill Leiderman, Molly McNearney, Tony Romero, Jason Shrift, Jennifer Sharron, Josh Weintraub 

Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (NBC)

Producers: Hillary Hunn, Lorne Michaels, Gavin Purcell, Michael Shoemaker

Real Time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Marc Gurvitz, Dean Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Matt Wood

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

Producers: Ken Aymong, Erin Doyle, Steve Higgins, Erik Kenward, Lorne Michaels, Lindsay Shookus

 

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Competition Television:

Amazing Race, The (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

Dancing With The Stars (ABC)

Producers: Ashley Edens-Shaffer, Conrad Green, Joe Sungkur

Project Runway (Lifetime) 

Producers: Jane Cha Cutler, Desiree Gruber, Tim Gunn, Heidi Klum, Jonathan Murray, Sara Rea, Colleen Sands 

Top Chef (Bravo)

Producers: Tom Colicchio, Daniel Cutforth, Casey Kriley, Jane Lipsitz, Erica Ross, Nan Strait, Andrew Wallace

Voice, The (NBC)

Producers: Stijn Bakkers, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Chad Hines, Lee Metzger, Audrey Morrissey, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Nicolle Yaron, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker

 

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program:

24/7 (HBO) 

Hard Knocks (HBO) 

Monday Night Football (ESPN) 

Real Sports With Bryant Gumbel (HBO) 

SportsCenter (ESPN)

 

The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program:

Dora the Explorer (Nickelodeon) 

iCarly (Nickelodeon) 

Phineas and Ferb (Disney Channel) 

Sesame Street (Sprout) 

SpongeBob Squarepants (Nickelodeon)

 

The Award for Outstanding Digital Series:

Burning Love (http://screen.yahoo.com/burning-love/) 

Epic Rap Battles of History (www.epicrapbattlesofhistory.com) 

Lizzie Bennet Diaries, The (www.youtube.com/lizziebennet) 

Video Game High School (http://www.rocketjump.com/category/vghs) 

Wired: What’s Inside (http://video.wired.com/series/what-s-inside)




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here