The 2017 Primetime Emmy Nominations have arrived! And once again, they aren't all that disappointing. The Emmys are flawed, sure, but this year and last have shown a marked difference in the calibre of the nominations, opening the door to more critically acclaimed and cult hits that tend to favor cable and premium networks. There are some snubs, of course -- there always are with such limited space and so much incredible TV -- but by and large the 2017 Emmys have gotten things pretty right.
Check out the nominees for the major categories below that were announced during the live broadcast, and we'll be updating the rest of the nominees momentarily.
As a reminder, the ceremony will air live on CBS on September 17th, with Stephen Colbert as the host.
Outstanding Comedy Series
Atlanta (FX)
black-ish (ABC)
Master of None (Netflix)
Modern Family (ABC)
Silicon Valley (HBO)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Veep (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson, black-ish (ABC)
Aziz Ansar, Master of None (Netflix)
Zach Galifianakis, Baskets (FX)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
William H Macy, Shameless (Showtime)
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent (Amazon)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Jane Fonda, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Allison Janney, Mom (CBS)
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep (HBO)
Tracee Ellis Ross, black-ish (ABC)
Lily Tomiln, Grace and Frankie (Netflix)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Louie Anderson, Baskets (FX)
Ty Burrell, Modern Family (ABC)
Alec Baldwin, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Tituss Burgess, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (Netflix)
Tony Hale, Veep (HBO)
Matt Walsh, Veep (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Vanessa Bayer, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Leslie Jones, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kate McKinnon, Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Kathryn Hahn, Transparent (Amazon)
Judith Light, Transparent (Amazon)
Anna Chlumsky, Veep (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta, "B.A.N." - Donald Glover
Atlanta, "Streets on Lock" - Stephen Glover
Master of None, "Thanksgiving" - Aziz Ansari, Lena Waithe
Silicon Valley, "Success Failure" - Alec Berg
Veep, "Georgia" - Billy Kimball
Veep, "Groundbreaking" - David Mandel
Outstanding Directing for a Comedy Series
Atlanta, "B.A.N." - Donald Glover
Silicon Valley, "Intellectual Property" - Jamie Babbit
Silicon Valley, "Server Error" - Mike Judge
Veep, "Blurb" - Morgan Sackett
Veep, "Groundbreaking" - David Mandel
Veep, "Justice" - Dale Stern
Outstanding Drama Series
Better Call Saul (AMC)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
House of Cards (Netflix)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
This Is Us (NBC)
Westworld (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC)
Claire Foy, The Crown (Netflix)
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Keri Russell, The Americans (FX)
Evan Rachel Wood, Westworld (HBO)
Robin Wright, House of Cards (Netflix)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us (NBC)
Anthony Hopkins, Westworld (Netflix)
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Matthew Rhys, The Americans (FX)
Liev Schreiber, Ray Donovan (Showtime)
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards (Netflix)
Milo Ventimiglia, This Is Us (NBC)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
John Lithgow, The Crown (Netflix)
Mandy Patinkin, Homeland (Showtime)
Michael Kelly, House of Cards (Netflix)
David Harbour, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us (NBC)
Jeffrey Wright, Westworld (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Ann Dowd, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Samira Wiley, The Handmaid's Tale (Hulu)
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Chrissy Metz, This Is Us (NBC)
Thandie Newton, Westworld (HBO)
Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series
The Americans, "The Soviet Division" - Joel Fields, Joe Weisberg
Better Call Saul, "Chicanery" - Gordon Smith
The Crown, "Assassins" - Peter Morgan
The Handmaid's Tale, "Offred (Pilot)" - Bruce Miller
Stranger Things, "Chapter One" - The Duffer Brothers
Westworld, "The Bicameral Mind" - Lisa Joy, Jonathan Nolan
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
Better Call Saul, "Witness" - Vince Gilligan
The Crown, "Hyde Park Corner" - Stephen Daldry
The Handmaid's Tale, "Offred (Pilot)" - Reed Morano
The Handmaid's Tale, "The Bridge" - Kate Dennis
Homeland, "America First" - Lesli Linka Glatter
Stranger Things, "Chapter One" - The Duffer Brothers
Outstanding Limited Series
Big Little Lies (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Genius (NatGeo)
The Night Of (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Riz Ahmed, The Night Of (HBO)
Benedict Cumberbatch, Sherlock (PBS)
Robert De Niro, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)
Ewan McGregor, Fargo (HBO)
Geoffery Rush, Genius (NatGeo)
John Turturro, The Night Of (HBO)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Carrie Coon, Fargo (FX)
Felicity Huffman, American Crime (ABC)
Nicole Kidman, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Jessica Lange, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Susan Sarandon, Feud: Bette and Joan (FX)
Reese Witherspoon, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Alexander Skarsgard, Big Little Lies (HBO)
David Thewlis, Fargo (FX)
Alfred Molina, FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)
Stanley Tucci, FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)
Bill Camp, The Night Of (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams, The Night Of (HBO)
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Regina King, American Crime (ABC)
Laura Dern, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Shailene Woodley, Big Little Lies (HBO)
Judy Davis, FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)
Jackie Hoffman, FEUD: Bette and Joan (FX)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Wizard of Lies (HBO)