‘The Shape of Water’ Wins Best Picture; Takes Home 4 Oscars

     March 4, 2018


The 90th Annual Academy Awards have just wrapped and The Shape of Water took home Best Picture. The film also led on total wins for the night, picking up four Oscars including Best Director for Guillermo Del Toro, Best Score, and Best Production design. It was followed closely by Dunkirk, which earned three Oscars including Best Editing, Best  Sound Editing, and Best Sound Mixing.

As for the show itself, it was a fairly unremarkable affair. Some people liked when the actors surprised the people at the screening, but for me, it was a kind of lifeless night, one where they wanted to jump on board the #MeToo movement, but also give Kobe Bryant an Oscar despite his sexual assault case in the early 2000s. Jimmy Kimmel‘s “Aren’t Celebrities Just the Best” shtick wore thin, and the highlights were just good pairings of presenters like Tiffany Haddish and Maya Rudolph or Kumail Nanjiani and Lupita Nyong’o. Frances McDormand also brought down the house with her acceptance speech and had everyone Googling “inclusion rider.”

And the winners themselves were pretty terrific. Roger Deakins finally won an Oscar, Jordan Peele picked up a win for Best Original Screenplay, and Del Toro was the big winner on the evening. It’s hard to be made with that kind of recognition. The next step for Hollywood will be to do more than echoing a movement, but actually leading by recognizing more women and more people of color.

Winners are in bold and red.


Best Picture

  • Call Me by Your Name
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • Get Out
  • Lady Bird
  • Phantom Thread
  • The Post
  • The Shape of Water
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Director

  • Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
  • Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
  • Jordan Peele – Get Out
  • Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
  • Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water

Best Actor

  • Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name
  • Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
  • Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
  • Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
  • Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq.

Best Actress

  • Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
  • Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
  • Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
  • Meryl Streep – The Post

Best Supporting Actor

  • Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
  • Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
  • Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
  • Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
  • Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mary J. Blige – Mudbound
  • Allison Janney – I, Tonya
  • Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
  • Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
  • Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory
  • The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
  • Logan – Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
  • Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
  • Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Image via Universal Pictures

Best Original Screenplay

  • The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
  • Get Out – Jordan Peele
  • Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
  • The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor

Best Cinematography

  • Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
  • Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
  • Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
  • Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
  • The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Costume Design

  • Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
  • Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
  • Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
  • The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
  • Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best Editing

  • Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos and Paul Machliss
  • Dunkirk – Lee Smith
  • I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
  • The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Image via Focus Features

Best Makeup & Hairstyling

  • Darkest Hour
  • Victoria & Abdul
  • Wonder

Best Original Score

  • Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
  • Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
  • The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
  • Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Original Song

  • “Mighty River” from Mudbound – Mary J. Blige
  • “Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Sufjan Stevens
  • “Remember Me” from Coco – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
  • “This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Benj Pasek and Justin Paul
  • “Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Diane Warren and Common

Best Production Design

  • Beauty and the Beast
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Darkest Hour
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water

Best Sound Editing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Best Sound Mixing

  • Baby Driver
  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Dunkirk
  • The Shape of Water
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi

Image via Alcon Entertainment / Warner Bros.

Best Visual Effects

  • Blade Runner 2049
  • Guardians of the Galaxy, Vol. 2
  • Kong: Skull Island
  • Star Wars: The Last Jedi
  • War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Animated Feature

  • The Boss Baby
  • The Breadwinner
  • Coco
  • Ferdinand
  • Loving Vincent

Best Foreign Language Film

  • A Fantastic Woman – Chile
  • The Insult – Lebanon
  • Loveless – Russia
  • On Body and Soul – Hungary
  • The Square – Sweden

Best Documentary Feature

  • Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
  • Faces Places
  • Icarus
  • Last Men in Aleppo
  • Strong Islan

Best Documentary – Short Subject

  • Edith+Eddie
  • Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
  • Heroin(e)
  • Knife Skills
  • Traffic Stop

Best Short Film – Animated

  • Dear Basketball
  • Garden Party
  • Lou
  • Negative Space
  • Revolting Rhymes

Best Short Film – Live-Action

  • DeKalb Elementary
  • The Eleven O’Clock
  • My Nephew Emmett
  • The Silent Child
  • Watu Wote/All of Us

Latest News