NIGHTCRAWLER, GONE GIRL, and BOYHOOD Land ACE Editing Awards Nominations

     January 2, 2015

ace-editing-awards-nominations-2015

This month, the Oscar race will come into complete focus.  The Producers Guild Awards announce their nominations Monday, the DGA announces the following week, and then the Academy Award nods are unveiled on January 15th.  A key piece of the puzzle surfaced today as the American Cinema Editors (ACE) revealed its list of nominees for their 65th annual awards.  Expected players like Boyhood, The Imitation Game, and Birdman (yes, there’s editing in Birdman) landed nods, but a couple of pleasant surprises surfaced like Nightcrawler and Inherent Vice.  The former is making a strong case for a Best Picture nod, as Jake Gyllenhaal is garnering considerable notice for his stellar lead performance and there appears to be broad support for the film.

Hit the jump to see the full list of ACE Editing Awards nominees in both film and television, as well as a bit more analysis on my part.

gone-girl-movie-posterAnother expected nominee in the drama field is Kirk Baxter for Gone Girl, as David Fincher’s films have been a favorite in this Oscar category as of late.  In fact, his last two movies both won the Best Editing Oscar, so it’s possible Gone Girl could keep the streak alive.  Notable films that were let off the ACE Awards’ shortlist include Selma, The Theory of Everything, and Unbroken.

American Sniper is also looking like it will secure a Best Picture nomination despite the fact that there are just as many critics that despise it as there are that love it—though response among those in the filmmaking community appears to veer more towards positive.  In terms of how the ACE Awards relate to the Oscars, the winner of the former isn’t always the winner of the latter, but there’s plenty of overlap with nominations.

These ACE Awards nominations tell us less about what won’t make the Best Picture cut than what might make it, and champions of Nightcrawler should take this notice as a positive sign.  Of course, the PGA nominations on Monday will give us a much better idea of what to expect in terms of Best Picture Oscar nominees, so look for those and a full analysis by yours truly on Collider next week.

Check out the full list of ACE Eddie Awards nominations below.  The ceremony will be held on January 30th.

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic)

American Sniper – Joel Cox, ACE & Gary Roach, ACE

Boyhood – Sandra Adair, ACE

Gone Girl – Kirk Baxter, ACE

The Imitation Game – William Goldenberg, ACE

Nightcrawler – John Gilroy, ACE

Whiplash – Tom Cross

inherent-vice-joaquin-phoenix-katherine-waterstonBest Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)

Birdman – Douglas Crise & Stephen Mirrione, ACE

Guardians of the Galaxy – Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, ACE & Greg Wood, ACE

Into the Woods – Wyatt Smith

Inherent Vice – Leslie Jones, ACE

The Grand Budapest Hotel – Barney Pilling

Best Edited Animated Feature Film

Big Hero 6 – Tim Mertens

The Boxtrolls – Edie Ichioka, ACE

The LEGO Movie – David Burrows & Chris McKay

Best Edited Documentary (Feature)

Citizenfour – Mathilde Bonnefoy

Finding Vivian Maier – Aaron Wickenden

Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – Elisa Bonora

Best Edited Documentary (Television)

Cosmos: A SpaceTime Odyssey, “Standing Up in the Milky Way” – John Duffy, ACE, Michael O’Halloran, Eric Lea

Pauley Shore Stands Alone – Troy Takaki, ACE & Joey Vigour

The Roosevelts: An Intimate History, “Episode 3: The Fire of Life” – Eric Ewers

silicon-valley-optimal-tip-to-tip-efficicencyBest Editing Half-Hour Series for Television

Silicon Valley, “Optimal Tip-to-Tip Efficiency – Brian Merken & Tom Roche

Veep, “Special Relationship” – Anthony Boys

Transparent, “Pilot” – Catherine Haight

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television

24, “10pm to 11am” – Scott Powell, ACE

Mad Men, “Waterloo” – Christopher Gay

Madam Secretary, “Pilot” – Elena Maganini, ACE & Michael Ornstein, ACE

Sherlock, “His Last Vow” – Yan Miles

The Good Wife, “A Few Words” – Scott Vickrey, ACE

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television

True Detective, “Who Goes There” – Affonso Goncalves

True Detective, “The Secret Fate of All Life” – Alex Hall

House of Cards, “Chapter 14” – Byron Smith

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television

Fargo, “Buridan’s Ass” – Regis Kimble

Olive Kitteridge, “ A Different Road” – Jeffrey M. Werner, ACE

The Normal Heart – Adam Penn

Best Edited Non-Scripted Series

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown, “Iran” – Hunter Gross

Deadliest Catch, “Lost at Sea” – Josh Earl, ACE & Johnny Bishop

Vice, “Greenland Is Melting & Bonded Labor” – Joe Langford & Nick Carew

true-detective-the-locked-room-mcconaughey-harrelson

Watch Now

Latest News