‘Cold War’ Bests ‘Roma’ for Top American Society of Cinematographers Award

     February 10, 2019

cold-war-sliceThe competition for the Outstanding Cinematography statue at the 2019 Academy Awards is painted in black and white this year, as Alfonso Cuaron‘s Roma and Paweł Pawlikowski‘s Cold War duke it out. The latter notched a bit of momentum last night, as cinematographer Łukasz Żal took home the Theatrical Award from the American Society of Cinematographers. It’s certainly an intriguing development—Cuarón, who acted as his own DP on Roma, seems to be the frontrunner so this is something of an upset—it’s worth noting that since 2000, the top ASC prize and the Oscars have only gone hand-in-hand nine times. 

Over on the TV side, Adriano Goldman nabbed the Non-Commercial Award for Netflix’s The Crown, while Beyond‘s Jon Joffin won for Commercial Television and Patrick Melrose‘s James Friend topped the Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television category.

Check out the full list of nominees and winners below. (Winners in red.)

Theatrical Release Category (presented by John Bailey, ASC)

  • Alfonso Cuarón for Roma
  • Matthew Libatique, ASC for A Star Is Born
  • Robbie Ryan, BSC, ISC for The Favourite
  • Linus Sandgren, ASC, FSF for First Man
  • Łukasz Żal, PSC for Cold War

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television (presented by Lea Thompson)

  • Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle (“Jahr Null”)
  • Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC, BSC for The Crown (“Beryl”) 
  • David Klein, ASC for Homeland (“Paean to the People”)
  • Colin Watkinson, ASC, BSC for The Handmaid’s Tale (“The Word”)
  • Cathal Watters, ISC for Peaky Blinders (“The Company”)
  • Zoë White, ACS for The Handmaid’s Tale (“Holly”)

Episode of a Series for Commercial Television (presented by Merrin Dungey)

  • Nathaniel Goodman, ASC for Timeless (“The King of the Delta Blues”)
  • Jon Joffin, ASC for Beyond (“Two Zero One”) 
  • Ben Richardson for Yellowstone (“Daybreak”)
  • David Stockton, ASC for Gotham (“A Dark Knight: Queen Takes Knight”)
  • Thomas Yatsko, ASC for Damnation (“A Different Species”)

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television (presented by Thomas Lennon)

  • James Friend, BSC for Patrick Melrose (“Bad News”) 
  • Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius: Picasso (“Chapter 1”)
  • Florian Hoffmeister, BSC for The Terror (“Go for Broke”)
  • M. David Mullen, ASC for The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (“Pilot”)
  • Brendan Steacy, CSC for Alias Grace (“Part 1”)

Spotlight Award Category (presented by George Tillman Jr. and Ellen Kuras, ASC)

  • Joshua James Richards for The Rider
  • Giorgi Shvelidze for Namme
  • Frank van den Eeden, NSC, SBC for Girl

Television

Close