HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON 2 Wins Big at 2015 Annie Awards

     February 1, 2015

annie-awards-winners-2015

The 42nd annual Annie Awards were held last night, celebrating the very best in the world of animation.  Though this was an awards race in which the terrific The LEGO Movie was not snubbed (still lookin’ at you, Oscars), Phil Lord and Chris Miller’s film lost out on the big prize of the night to director Dean DeBlois’ wonderfully compassionate How to Train Your Dragon 2.  The DreamWorks Animation sequel took home six trophies in all, including Best Animated Feature, Best Directing, and Best Music for John Powell and Jónsi‘s soaring score.  The LEGO Movie didn’t go home empty handed, however, as Lord and Miller rightfully won the Best Screenplay prize.  On the TV side of things, The Simpsons won the top honor for the 13th time, though this was the show’s first win since 2004.

Check out the full list of the 2015 Annie Awards winners below:

how-to-train-your-dragon-2-hiccup-valkaBest Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon 2, DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated Television/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons, Gracie Films in association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production For a Childrens Audience
Gravity Falls, Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf, Amazon Studios

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, The Lego Movie; Warner Bros. Pictures

the-lego-movie-imageWriting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy and Grandma, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial
Flight of the Stories, Aardman Animations

Best Animated Special Production|
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey, Voyager Pictures LLC

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure, August Hall, The Boxtrolls; Focus Features/Laika

the-boxtrolls-imageProduction Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova, Mickey Shorts; Disney

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
Fabio Lignini, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Character Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo, Assassins Creed Unity; Ubisoft

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes; Weta Digital

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast, Walt Disney Animation Studios

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist, Edge of Tomorrow; Sony Pictures Imageworks

big-hero-6Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik, Big Hero 6; Walt Disney Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez, The Book of Life; Reel FX

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri, Wander Over Yonder; Disney Television Animation

Best Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War, Ubisoft

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

assassins-creed-unityEditorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens, Disney Mickey Mouse; Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai, How to Train Your Dragon 2; DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos, Legend of Korra, Venom of the Red Lotus; Nickelodeon Animation Studio

Best Student Film
Jason Rayner, My Big Brother; Savannah College of Art and Design

Winsor McCay Award
Didier Brunner
Lee Mendelson
Don Lusk

June Foray Award
Charles Solomon

Ub Iwerks Award
DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software

Special Achievement Award
The Walt Disney Family Museum

Watch Now

Television