AVATAR Dominates at the Saturn Awards

     June 25, 2010

The Saturn Awards honor genre movies, particularly in the sci-fi and fantasy genre.  So it’s no surprise that James Cameron’s Avatar cleaned up at last night’s ceremony.  The Oscar-winning film nabbed ten awards including “Best Science Fiction Film”, swept the film acting categories, and three trophies for James Cameron (Best Director, The Visionary Award, and *giggle* Best Writer).

The awards in the TV category were much better.  Josh Holloway won “Best Actor”, Aaron Paul won “Best Supporting Actor”, Breaking Bad won best Syndicated/Cable series, and Lost won Best Television Series, although I’ll presume that was for the show as a whole rather than the disappointing last season.  Hit the jump for a full list of the winners.

THE WINNERS OF THE 36TH ANNUAL SATURN AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Avatar
Best Fantasy Film: Watchmen
Best Horror Film: Drag Me To Hell
Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film: Inglourious Basterds
Best Actor: Sam Worthington (Avatar)
Best Actress: Zoe Saldana (Avatar)
Best Supporting Actor: Stephen Lang (Avatar)
Best Supporting Actress: Sigourney Weaver (Avatar)
Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Saoirse Ronan (The Lovely Bones)
Best Director: James Cameron (Avatar)
Best Writer: James Cameron (Avatar)
Best Music: James Horner (Avatar)
Best Costume: Michael Wilkinson (Watchmen)
Best Make-Up: Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow (Star Trek)
Best Production Design: Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg (Avatar)
Best Special Effects: Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones (Avatar)
Best International Film: District 9
Best Animation Film: Monsters vs. Aliens

Best Television Series: Lost
Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: Breaking Bad
Best Presentation on Television: Torchwood: Children of Earth
Best Actor on Television: Josh Holloway (Lost)
Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)
Best Supporting Actor on Television: Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Best Supporting Actress on Televison: Julie Benz (Dexter)
Guest Starring Role on Television: Leonard Nimoy (Fringe)

Best DVD Release: Nothing But the Truth
Best DVD Television Release: Lost (The Complete Fifth Season)
Best DVD Special Edition: Watchman: The Ultimate CutBest DVD Collection: Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection


Best Local Stage Production: Fantasy/Musical:
Mary Poppins (Ahmanson Theatre)
Best Local Stage Production: Play/Dramatic Musical: Parade (Mark Taper Forum)
Best Local Stage Production: Small Theatre: Fellowship: The Musical (Falcon Theatre)

The Visionary Award: James Cameron
The George Pal Memorial Award: Roberto Orci & Alex Kurtzman
The Producers Showcase Award: Lauren Shuler Donner
The Life Career Award: Irvin Kershner

Watch Now
Around The Web

Latest News