THE SOCIAL NETWORK Cleans Up at the Boston Society of Film Critics Awards

by     Posted 3 years, 231 days ago

the_social_network_slice_jesse_eisenberg_andrew_garfield

With the date of the Academy Awards drawing ever closer, the precursor award ceremonies are in full swing. Earlier today, the American Film Institute announced their list of the top 10 films of the year, and now the numerous US city-based film critics groups have started to release their lists for the best of 2010.  Today, the Boston Society of Film Critics announced their picks: David Fincher’s The Social Network walked away with wins in most of the major categories, including Best Film, Best Actor, Best Director, Best Screenplay and Best Use of Music.  Oscar frontrunner The King’s Speech was shut out, with Darren Aronofsky’s Black Swan and David O. Russell’s The Fighter taking home two awards each. Hit the jump for the full list of winners and runners-up.

If you’re wondering how Boston’s picks have stacked up with the Oscars in the past, the film they’ve chosen for Best Film has won Best Picture at the Oscars 5 out of the last 10 years (though they’ve gone 4 for 5 in the last 5 years, with Slumdog Millionaire tying for Best Film with Wall-E in 2008).

The-Social-Network-movie-poster-David Fincher

Best Picture
The Social Network
Runner-up: Toy Story 3

Best Actor
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Runner-up: Colin Firth, The King’s Speech

Best Actress
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Runner-up: Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Fighter
Runner-up: Andrew Garfield, The Social Network

Best Supporting Actress
Juliette Lewis, Conviction
Runner-up: Melissa Leo, The Fighter

Best Director
David Fincher, The Social Network
Runner-up: Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan

Best Screenplay
Aaron Sorkin, The Social Network
Runner-up: Nicole Holofcener, Please Give

Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins, True Grit
Runner-up: Matthew Libatique, Black Swan

Best Documentaryblack_swan_international_poster(4)
Marwencol
Runner-up: Inside Job

Best Foreign-Language Film
TBD

Best Animated Film
Toy Story 3
Runner-up: The Illusionist

Best Film Editing (In Memory of Karen Schmeer)
Andrew Weisblum, The Black Swan
Runner-up: Lee Smith, Inception

Best New Filmmaker (In Memory of David Brudnoy)
Jeff Malmberg, Marwencol
Runner-up: David Michod, Animal Kingdom

Best Ensemble Cast
The Fighter
Runner-up: The Kids Are All Right

Best Use of Music in a Film
Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, The Social Network
Runner-up: Carter Burwell, True Grit




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here