Thai Film UNCLE BOONME Wins the Palme D’Or at Cannes 2010; Javier Bardem and Juliette Binoche Honored in Acting Categories

     May 23, 2010

cannes_2010_javier_bardem_juliette_binoche_slice

The 2010 Cannes Film Festival has come to an end, the ballots are in, and the winners have been announced.  The Palme d’Or went to Apichatpong Weerasethakul’s Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives, an “arresting and imaginative cinematic oddity touching on themes of animism and reincarnation.”  With the win, Weerasethakul became the first Thai director to win the fest’s top prize.  The acting categories included some more familiar (and easier to spell) names: Juliette Binoche was honored for her work in Certified Copy, while Javier Bardem’s turn in Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Biutiful was deemed to be equally superlative to that of the Italian Elio Germano in Our Life.

Despite buzz for Mike Leigh’s Another Year, we English-speakers were completely shut out at this year’s Cannes, whose lineup was reportedly the “weakest in years.”  Check out a list of all the winners after the break.

Here’s the full list via Variety:

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION JURY AWARDS

uncle_boonme_still_cannes_palme_dorPalme d’Or
Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
(Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Spain-Thailand-Germany-U.K.-France)

Grand Prix
Of Gods and Men
(Xavier Beauvois, France)

Director
Mathieu Amalric (On Tour, France)

Jury Prize
A Screaming Man
(Mahamet-Saleh Haroun, France-Belgium-Chad)

Actor
Javier Bardem (Biutiful, Mexico-Spain) and Elio Germano (Our Life, Italy)

Actress
Juliette Binoche (Certified Copy, France-Italy-Iran)

Screenplay
Lee Chang-dong (Poetry, South Korea)

poster of the 63rd Festival de Cannes was designed by Annick  Durban from a picture of Juliette Binoche by Brigitte Lacombe (1)UN CERTAIN REGARD JURY AWARDS

Main Prize
Hahaha
(Hong Sang-soo, South Korea)

Jury Prize
October
(Daniel Vega, Diego Vega)

Special Prize
Adela Sanchez, Eva Bianco, Victoria Raposo, The Lips (Ivan Fund, Santiago Losa, Argentina)

OTHER MAIN JURY AWARDS

Camera d’Or
Leap Year
(Michael Rowe, Mexico)

FIPRESCI AWARDS

Competition
On Tour
(Mathieu Amalric, France)

Un Certain Regard
Adrienn Pal
(Agnes Kocsis, Hungary)

Directors’ Fortnight
You Are All Captains
(Olivier Laxe, Spain)

SHORT FILMS JURY PRIZES

Palme d’Or
Barking Island
(Serge Avedikian, France)

Jury prize
Bathing Micky
(Frida Kempff, Sweden)

Watch Now
Around The Web

Latest News