Critics Choice Awards Nominations Announced; BLACK SWAN Lands Record 12 Nominations

by     Posted 3 years, 341 days ago

black_swan_movie_image_natalie_portman_slice_01

The Broadcast Film Critics Association have announced their nominees for the 2010 Critics Choice Awards. Leading the pack with a record 12 nominations is Darren Aronofsky’s Black Swan.  After David Fincher’s The Social Network racked up wins from the NBR, LAFCA, and BSFCA, the 12 nominations from the BFCA is a nice boost to Black Swan (although Social Network picked up 9 nominations).  The King’s Speech and True Grit each racked up 11 nominations.

Hit the jump for a full list of the nominees.  Winners will be awarded on January 14, 2011.

black_swan_international_poster(1)BEST PICTURE

Nominees:

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

BEST ACTOR

Nominees:

  • Jeff Bridges – “True Grit”
  • Robert Duvall – “Get Low”
  • Jesse Eisenberg – “The Social Network”
  • Colin Firth – “The King’s Speech”
  • James Franco – “127 Hours”
  • Ryan Gosling – “Blue Valentine”

BEST ACTRESS

Nominees:

  • Annette Bening – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Nicole Kidman – “Rabbit Hole”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
  • Natalie Portman – “Black Swan”
  • Noomi Rapace – “The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo”
  • Michelle Williams – “Blue Valentine”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nominees:

  • Christian Bale – “The Fighter”
  • Andrew Garfield – “The Social Network”
  • Jeremy Renner – “The Town”
  • Sam Rockwell - “Conviction”
  • Mark Ruffalo – “The Kids Are All Right”
  • Geoffrey Rush – “The King’s Speech”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Nominees:

  • Amy Adams – “The Fighter”
  • Helena Bonham Carter – “The King’s Speech”
  • Mila Kunis – “Black Swan”
  • Melissa Leo – “The Fighter”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”
  • Jacki Weaver – “Animal Kingdom”

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Nominees:

  • Elle Fanning – “Somewhere”
  • Jennifer Lawrence – “Winter’s Bone”
  • Chloe Grace Moretz – “Let Me In”
  • Chloe Grace Moretz – “Kick-Ass”
  • Kodi Smit-McPhee - “Let Me In”
  • Hailee Steinfeld – “True Grit”

The-Social-Network-movie-poster-David FincherBEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

Nominees:

  • The Fighter
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The Town

BEST DIRECTOR

Nominees:

  • Darren Aronofsky - “Black Swan”
  • Danny Boyle – “127 Hours”
  • Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – “True Grit”
  • David Fincher – “The Social Network”
  • Tom Hooper – “The King’s Speech”
  • Christopher Nolan – “Inception”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

Nominees:

  • “Another Year” - Mike Leigh
  • “Black Swan” – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin
  • “The Fighter” - Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)
  • “Inception” – Christopher Nolan
  • “The Kids Are All Right” – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg
  • “The King’s Speech” - David Seidler

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

Nominees:

  • “127 Hours” – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle
  • “The Social Network” – Aaron Sorkin
  • “The Town” – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner
  • “Toy Story 3″ – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)
  • “True Grit” – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
  • “Winter’s Bone” - Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Nominees:

  • “127 Hours” - Anthony Dod Mantle
  • “Black Swan” – Matthew Libatique
  • “Inception” - Wally Pfister
  • “The King’s Speech” – Danny Cohen
  • “True Grit” - Roger Deakins

Inception-movie-posterBEST ART DIRECTION

Nominees:

  • “Alice in Wonderland” - Stefan Dechant
  • “Black Swan” – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson
  • “Inception” - Guy Hendrix Dyas
  • “The King’s Speech” - Netty Chapman
  • “True Grit” - Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING

Nominees:

  • “127 Hours” - Jon Harris
  • “Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum
  • “Inception” – Lee Smith
  • “The Social Network” - Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Nominees:

  • “Alice in Wonderland” - Colleen Atwood
  • “Black Swan” - Amy Westcott
  • “The King’s Speech” - Jenny Beavan
  • “True Grit” – Mary Zophres

BEST MAKEUP

Nominees:

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Black Swan
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • True Grit

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Nominees:

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
  • Inception
  • Tron: Legacy

BEST SOUND

Nominees:

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Nominees:

  • Despicable Me
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Tangled
  • Toy Story 3

BEST ACTION MOVIE

Nominees:

  • Inception
  • Kick-Ass
  • Red
  • The Town
  • Unstoppable

BEST COMEDY

Nominees:

  • Cyrus
  • Date Night
  • Easy A
  • Get Him to the Greek
  • I Love You Phillip Morris
  • The Other Guys

BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

Nominees:

  • The Pacific
  • Temple Grandin
  • You Don’t Know Jack

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Nominees:

  • Biutiful
  • I Am Love
  • The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Nominees:

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work
  • The Tillman Story
  • Waiting for Superman

BEST SONG

Nominees:

  • “I See the Light” – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled
  • “If I Rise” – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong - 127 Hours
  • “Shine” – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman
  • “We Belong Together” – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3
  • “You Haven’t Seen the Last of Me Yet” – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque

BEST SCORE

Nominees:

  • “Black Swan” - Clint Mansell
  • “Inception” - Hans Zimmer
  • “The King’s Speech” - Alexandre Desplat
  • “The Social Network” - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross
  • “True Grit” - Carter Burwell



Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here