Critics Choice Award TV Nominees: ‘Fargo,’ ‘Transparent,’ ‘The Leftovers’ Lead

     December 14, 2015

fargo-season-2-danson-wilson

The Critics Choice TV Awards (you can check out the movie nominations here), are what the Emmys should look like, but definitely don’t. Still, there are some quirks to consider with this new list. First of all, because the awards are now bundled with the movie side of things, only series airing between June 1st and December 31st are eligible (you can see one for the first half of the year here). Secondly, Netflix didn’t get a lot of love, even for its stellar series Jessica Jones (which scored an acting nom for Krysten Ritter at least). Damon Lindelof’s HBO series The Leftovers, though, finished its second season with a strong swell that clearly left an impression, as it is a leader with six drama nods, including best series.

Unsurprisingly, Amazon’s Transparent leads the nominations in the comedy category, also scoring six, but the biggest award-grabber is FX’s Fargo, garnering eight (as well it should). Newcomers faired well this year too, with nominations for USA’s Mr. Robot, Lifetime’s UnReal, and Fox’s The Grinder. Plus, NBC scored with The Wiz Live! one of the few musical adaptations to be well-received in recent years.

Check out the full list of nominees below; the winners will be announced January 17th on A&E, during what will probably be a very long gala (thanks to the combination of film with TV) hosted by Silicon Valley‘s T.J. Miller.


blackish-season-1

Image via ABC

Best Comedy Series
“Black-ish”
“Catastrophe”
“Jane the Virgin”
“Master of None”
“The Last Man on Earth”
“Transparent”
“You’re the Worst”

Best Comedy Actor
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Aziz Ansari, “Master of None”
Will Forte, “The Last Man on Earth”
Randall Park, “Fresh Off the Boat”
Fred Savage, “The Grinder”
Jeffrey Tambor, “Transparent”

Best Comedy Actress
Rachel Bloom, “Crazy Ex-Girlfriend”
Aya Cash, “You’re the Worst”
Wendi McClendon-Covey, “The Goldbergs”
Gina Rodriguez, “Jane the Virgin”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Constance Wu, “Fresh Off the Boat”

Best Comedy Supporting Actor
Andre Braugher, “Brooklyn Nine-Nine”
Jaime Camil, “Jane the Virgin”
Jay Duplass, “Transparent”
Neil Flynn, “The Middle”
Keegan-Michael Key, “Playing House”
Mel Rodriguez, “Getting On”

Best Comedy Supporting Actress
Mayim Bialik, “The Big Bang Theory”
Kether Donohue, “You’re the Worst”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Judith Light, “Transparent”
Niecy Nash, “Getting On”
Eden Sher, “The Middle”

Best Comedy Guest Actor/Actress
Ellen Burstyn, “Mom”
Anjelica Huston, “Transparent”
Cherry Jones, “Transparent”
Jenifer Lewis, “Black-ish”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Grinder”
John Slattery, “Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp”


mr-robot-rami-malek-christian-slater-image

Image via USA

Best Drama Series
“Empire”
“Mr. Robot”
“Penny Dreadful”
“Rectify”
“The Knick”
“The Leftovers”
“UnREAL”

Best Drama Actor
Hugh Dancy, “Hannibal”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robot”
Clive Owen, “The Knick”
Liev Schreiber, “Ray Donovan”
Justin Theroux, “The Leftovers”
Aden Young, “Rectify”

Best Drama Actress
Shiri Appleby, “UnREAL”
Carrie Coon, “The Leftovers”
Viola Davis, “How to Get Away with Murder”
Eva Green, “Penny Dreadful”
Taraji P. Henson, “Empire”
Krysten Ritter, “Jessica Jones”

Best Drama Supporting Actor
Clayne Crawford, “Rectify”
Christopher Eccleston, “The Leftovers”
Andre Holland, “The Knick”
Jonathan Jackson, “Nashville”
Rufus Sewell, “The Man in the High Castle”
Christian Slater, “Mr. Robot”

Best Drama Supporting Actress
Ann Dowd, “The Leftovers”
Regina King, “The Leftovers”
Helen McCrory, “Penny Dreadful”
Hayden Panettiere, “Nashville”
Maura Tierney, “The Affair”
Constance Zimmer, “UnREAL”

Best Drama Guest Actor/Actress
Richard Armitage, “Hannibal”
Justin Kirk, “Manhattan”
Patti LuPone, “Penny Dreadful”
Margo Martindale, “The Good Wife”
Marisa Tomei, “Empire”
B.D. Wong, “Mr. Robot”


luther-idris-elba-03

Image via BBC

Best Movie/Miniseries
“Childhood’s End”
“Fargo”
“Luther”
“Saints and Strangers”
“Show Me a Hero”
“The Wiz Live!”

Best Movie/Mini Actor
Wes Bentley, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Martin Clunes, “Arthur and George”
Idris Elba, “Luther”
Oscar Isaac, “Show Me a Hero”
Vincent Kartheiser, “Saints and Strangers”
Patrick Wilson, “Fargo”

Best Movie/Mini Actress
Kathy Bates, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Kirsten Dunst, “Fargo”
Sarah Hay, “Flesh and Bone”
Alyvia Alyn Lind, “Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors”
Rachel McAdams, “True Detective”
Shanice Williams, “The Wiz Live!”

Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actor
David Alan Grier, “The Wiz Live!”
Ne-Yo, “The Wiz Live!”
Nick Offerman, “Fargo”
Jesse Plemons, “Fargo”
Raoul Trujillo, “Saints and Strangers”
Bokeem Woodbine, “Fargo”

Best Movie/Mini Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige, “The Wiz Live!”
Laura Haddock, “Luther”
Cristin Milioti, “Fargo”
Sarah Paulson, “American Horror Story: Hotel”
Winona Ryder, “Show Me a Hero”
Jean Smart, “Fargo”

Best Animated Series
“Bob’s Burgers”
“BoJack Horseman”
“South Park”
“Star Wars Rebels”
“The Simpsons”


chopped-logo

Image via the Food Network

Best Reality-Competition Series
“Chopped”
“Face Off”
“MasterChef Junior”
“Survivor”
“The Amazing Race”
“The Voice”

Best Structured Reality Show
“Antiques Roadshow”
“Inside the Actors Studio”
“MythBusters”
“Project Greenlight”
“Shark Tank”
“Undercover Boss”

Best Unstructured Reality Show
“Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown”
“Cops”
“Deadliest Catch”
“Intervention”
“Naked and Afraid”
“Pawn Stars”

Best Reality Host
Ted Allen, “Chopped”
Phil Keoghan, “The Amazing Race”
James Lipton, “Inside the Actors Studio”
Jane Lynch, “Hollywood Game Night”
Jeff Probst, “Survivor”
Gordon Ramsay, “Hell’s Kitchen”

Best Talk Show
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!”
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver”
“The Daily Show with Jon Stewart”
“The Graham Norton Show”
“The Late Late Show with James Corden”
“The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon”

tonight-show-starring-jimmy-fallon-poster


Television

Close