Guild Awards: THE SOCIAL NETWORK, ALICE IN WONDERLAND, TOY STORY 3 Win for Editing; TRUE GRIT Wins for Sound Mixing

by     Posted 3 years, 223 days ago

the-social-network-true-grit-slice

Two subsets of Hollywood’s production crews chimed in last night on the best film and television of 2010.  The American Cinema Editors handed out their adorably named Eddie Awards with a respectable degree of specialization.  The Social Network was named the best edited feature-length drama — Alice in Wonderland, Toy Story 3, and Exit Through the Gift Shop won in the comedy/musical, animated, and documentary categories respectively.  Modern Family, The Walking Dead, Treme, and Temple Grandin were deemed the best edited programs on television last year.

The Cinema Audio Society gave their top film award to True Grit, and became the first voting body to recognize the straight-to-DVD greatness of 30 Days of Night: Dark Days.  TV nods went to Boardwalk Empire, Temple Grandin, and Deadliest Catch.  Hit the jump for the full list of winners.

Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic):
The Social Network
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxteralice_in_wonderland_triptych_character_poster_mad_hatter_johnny_depp_01

Best Edited Feature Film (Comedy or Musical):
Alice in Wonderland
Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E.

Best Edited Animated Feature Film:
Toy Story 3
Ken Schretzmann & Lee Unkrich, A.C.E.

Best Edited Documentary:
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Tom Fulford & Chris King

Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television:
Modern Family: “Family Portrait”
Jonathan Schwartz

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commerical Television:
The Walking Dead: “Days Gone Bye”
Hunter Via

Best Edited One-Hour Series for Non-Commerical Television:
Treme: “Do You Know What it Means”
Kate Sanford, A.C.E.

Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television:
Temple Grandin
Leo Trombetta, A.C.E.

Best Edited Reality Series:
If You Really Knew Me: “Colusa High”
Rob Goubeaux, Jeremy Gantz, Hilary Scratch, Ken Yankee, Mark S. Andrew, A.C.E., Heather Miglin, John Skaare & Paul J. Coyne

true_grit_movie_poster_02Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Motion Picture:
True Grit
Production Mixer Peter F. Kurland and Re-recording mixers Skip Livesay, Craig Berkey and Greg Orloff.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for a Television Movie or Mini-Series:
Temple Grandin
Production Mixer Ethan Andrus and Re-recording Mixer Rick Ash.

Outstanding Achievement in  Sound Mixing for Television Series:
Boardwalk Empire “A Return to Normalcy”
Production Sound Mixer Franklin D. Stettner and Re-recording Mixer Tom Fleischman.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Non Fiction, Variety or Music – Series or Specials:
Deadliest Catch: Redemption Day
Re-recording Mixer Bob Bronow.

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for DVD Original Programming:
30 Days of Night: Dark Days
Production Mixer Michael Williamson and Eric Lalicata.




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here