Fantastic Fest 2013 Announces Award Winners; Audience Award Goes to JODOROWSKY’S DUNE

by     Posted 359 days ago

fantastic fest 2013

Fantastic Fest 2013 announced this year’s award winners.  Jodorowky’s Dune won the audience award as well as Best Documentary.  In the “Fantastic Features” category, Ari Folman‘s The Congress won Best Picture, Best Screenplay, and Best Actress (Robin Wright).  Afflicted owned the horror category, winning Best Picture, Best Director, and Best Screenplay.  Why Don’t You Play In Hell picked up Best Picture and Best Director in the comedy category.

Hit the jump for the full list of winners.

AUDIENCE AWARD (Presented by Maxwell Locke & Ritter)

  • jodorowskys-dune-posterJodorowsky’s Dune (director Frank Pavich)

“NEXT WAVE” SPOTLIGHT COMPETITION PRESENTED BY DELL PRECISION

  • Best Picture: The Dirties (director Matt Johnson)
  • Best Director: Oren Carmi (Goldberg and Eisenberg)
  • Best Screenplay: James Byrkit (Coherence)
  • Best Actor: Yorick van Wageningen (The Resurrection Of A Bastard)
  • Best Actress: Swantje Kohlhof (Nothing Bad Can Happen)

FANTASTIC FEATURES

  • Best Picture: The Congress (director Ari Folman)
  • Best Director: David Perrault (Our Heroes Died Tonight)
  • Best Screenplay: Ari Folman (The Congress)
  • Best Actor: Svein André Hofsø Myhre (Detective Downs)
  • Best Actress: Robin Wright (The Congress)

HORROR FEATURES

  • Best Picture: Afflicted (directors Derek Lee and Clif Prowse)
  • Best Screenplay: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)
  • Best Director: Derek Lee and Clif Prowse (Afflicted)
  • Best Actor: Jason David Brown (Septic Man)
  • Best Actress: Julia Garner (We Are What We Are)afflicted-poster

GUTBUSTER COMEDY FEATURES

  • Best Picture: Why Don’t You Play In Hell (director Sion Sono)
  • Best Director: Sion Sono (Why Don’t You Play In Hell)
  • Best Screenplay: Kankurô Kudô (Maruyama The Middle Schooler)
  • Best Actor: Fuku Suzuki (Kid’s Police)
  • Best Actress: Qi Shu (Journey To the West: Conquering The Demon)

DOCUMENTARY FEATURES

  • Best Picture: Jodorowsky’s Dune (director Frank Pavich)
  • Best Director: Shaul Schwarz (Narco Cultura)

SHORT FUSE: HORROR SHORTS

  • Winner: Remember Me (director Jean-François Asselin)
  • Runner-up: Perfect Drug (director Toon Aerts)

FANTASTIC SHORTS

  • Winner: Beasts In The Real World (director Sol Friedman)
  • Runner-up: My Pain Is Worse Than Your Pain (director Adam Hall)

DRAWN AND QUARTERED: ANIMATED SHORTS

  • Winner: The Sad House (director Sofia Catalina Carrillo Ramírez)
  • Runner-up:Kick-Heart (director Masaaki Yuasa)

FANTASTIC ARCADE

  • Best In Show: Samurai Gunn (developed by Technopants)



Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here