Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced; WINTER’S BONE Leads with 7 Nominations

     November 30, 2010

film_independent_spirit_awards_logo_slice_01

The nominations for the 2011 Film Independent Spirit Awards have been announced.  Here’s a quick breakdown of some interesting facts about the nominees.  After winning the top prize at the Gotham Awards last night, Winter’s Bone leads the pack with seven nominations.  And if you need more proof that the Best Actress race this year is crazy, it was the only category with a six nominees.

It’s also a good year for women filmmakers as Lisa Cholodenok (The Kids Are All Right) and Debra Granik (Winter’s Bone) pick up nominations for Best Film, Best Director, and Best Screenplay. Nicole Holofcener also picked up a Best Screenplay nomination along with the Robert Altman Award for Please Give. Hit the jump for a full list of the nominees.  The Film Independent Spirit Awards will be held on Saturday, February 26, 2011 at 10pm ET/PT on IFC.

Best Film

  • 127 Hours
  • Black Swan
  • Greenberg
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • Winter’s Bone

winters_bone_movie_image_jennifer_lawrence_01

Best Director

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • Danny Boyle – 127 Hours
  • Lisa Cholodenko – The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik – Winter’s Bone
  • John Cameron Mitchell – Rabbit Hole

Best Actor

  • Ronald Bronstein – Daddly Longlegs
  • Aaron Eckhart – Rabbit Hole
  • James Franco – 127 Hours
  • John C. Reilly – Cyrus
  • Ben Stiller – Greenberg

Best Actress

  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Greta Gerwig – Greenberg
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor

  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Samuel L. Jackson – Mother and Child
  • Bill Murray – Get Low
  • John Ortiz – Jack Goes Boating
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right

Best Supporting Actress

  • Ashley Bell – The Last Exorcism
  • Dale Dickey – Winter’s Bone
  • Allison Janney – Life During Wartime
  • Daphne Rubin-Vega – Jack Goes Boating
  • Naomi Watts – Mother and Child

Best Foreign Film

  • The King’s Speech
  • Kisses
  • Mademoiselle Chambon
  • Of Gods and Men
  • Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives

Best Documentary

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Marwencol
  • Restrepo
  • Sweetgrass
  • Thunder Soul

Best First Feature

  • Everything Strange and New
  • Get Low
  • The Last Exorcism
  • Night Catches Us
  • Tiny Furniture

John Cassavetes Award (Given to the best feature made for under $500,000;
award given to the writer, director, and producer)

  • Daddy Longlegs
  • The Exploding Girl
  • Lbs.
  • Lovers of Hate
  • Obselidia

Best Screenplay

  • Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg – The Kids Are All Right
  • Debra Granik, Anne Rosellini – Winter’s Bone
  • Nicole Holofcener – Please Give
  • David Lindsay-Abaire – Rabbit Hole
  • Todd Solondz – Life During Wartime

please_give_movie_image_sarah_steele_catherine_keener_01

Best First Screenplay

  • Diane Bell – Obselidia
  • Lena Dunham – Tiny Furniture
  • Nik Fackler – Lovely, Still
  • Robert Glaudini – Jack Goes Boating
  • Dana Adam Shapiro, Evan M. Wiener – Monogamy

Best Cinematography

  • Adam Kimmel – Never Let Me Go
  • Matthew Libatique – Black Swan
  • Jody Lee Lipes – Tiny Furniture
  • Michael McDonough – Winter’s Bone
  • Harris Savides – Greenberg

Robert Altman Award (Given to one film’s director, casting director, and its
ensemble cast)

  • Please Give

Piaget Producers Award

  • In-Ah Lee – Au Revoir Taipei
  • Adele Romanski – The Myth of the American Sleepover
  • Anish Savjani – Meek’s Cutoff

Acura Someone to Watch Award

  • Mike Ott – Littlerock
  • Laurel Nakadate – The Wolf Knife
  • Hossein Keshavarz – Dog Sweat

AVEENO Truer than Fiction Award

  • Ilisa Barbash, Lucien Castaing-Taylor – Sweetgrass
  • Jeff Malmberg – Marwencol
  • Lynn True, Nelson Walker – Summer Pasture
Watch Now
Around The Web

Latest News