Awards Roundup: HER and CAPTAIN PHILLIPS Take WGA Awards, GRAVITY Wins Cinematography Honors, and FROZEN Lands Annie Trophy

by     Posted 271 days ago

her-gravity-frozen

A trio of award organizations handed out prizes last night: the Writers Guild of America, the American Society of Cinematographers, and the International Animated Film Association’s Annie Awards.  In a bit of an upset at the WGA Awards, Spike Jones took home Best Original Screenplay for Her over American Hustle, and Billy Ray nabbed Best Adapted Screenplay honors for Captain Philips over The Wolf of Wall Street and Before Midnight.  It should be noted, though, that due to eligibility rules, Adapted Screenplay Oscar nominee 12 Years a Slave was ineligible for the WGA trophy.

Hit the jump for more, including the full list of winners from the organizations and some Oscar analysis from yours truly.

her-joaquin-phoenix-spike-jonzeWith regards to the Screenplay Oscars, Her now looks to be gaining considerable steam in the Best Original Screenplay category.  Many presumed David O. Russell would take home his first writing trophy for American Hustle given that film’s many Oscar nods, but I’m starting to think Jonze has a very strong chance of taking home the trophy on Oscar night.  Then again, Blue Jasmine or Nebraska could always play the spoiler.  As for the Best Adapted category, Captain Phillips’ win at the WGA awards is certainly surprising, but 12 Years a Slave remains the clear Oscar frontrunner in the category.  On the TV side of things, Veep, Breaking Bad, and House of Cards took top honors.

Moving on to the ASC Awards, Oscar frontrunner Emmanuel Lubezki was given the big cinematography award for his breathtaking work on Gravity.  He previously won the ASC for Children of Men and Tree of Life, but has yet to win a Best Cinematography Oscar.  He squares off against formidable competition at this year’s Academy Awards in the form of Inside Llewyn Davis, Nebraska, and Prisoners, but he’s still the current frontrunner in the category given the technical mastery on display in Gravity.  And those crying foul over the CG-enhanced cinematography in Alfonso Cuaron’s space-set dramatic thriller need only look to Life of Pi’s win in the Best Cinematography category last year to see proof that Academy members are no longer remiss to recognize craft even when computers are brought into the conversation.   

Finally, the Annies awarded Disney’s Frozen with the Best Feature prize, as the film continues to be the frontrunner to take home the Best Animated Feature Oscar.  Check out the full list of winners from all three ceremonies below.

captain-phillips-posterWGA AWARDS

Film Categories

Best Original Screenplay: Spike Jonze, “Her”

Best Adapted Screenplay: Billy Ray, “Captain Phillips”

Best Documentary Screenplay: Sarah Polley, “Stories We Tell”

Television Categories

Comedy Series: “Veep”

Drama Series: “Breaking Bad”

New Series: “House of Cards”

Episodic Comedy: Kack Burditt and Robert Carlock, “30 Rock” (“Hogcock!”)

Episodic Drama: Gennifer Hutchison, “Breaking Bad” (“Confessions”)

Long Form – Adapted: Shawn Slovo, “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight”

Animation: Joel H. Cohen, “The Simpsons” (“A Test Before Trying”)

Comedy or Variety Series: “The Colbert Report”

Comedy or Variety Specials: “Blake Shelton’s Not So Family Christmas”

Daytime Drama: “Days of Our Lives”

Childrens – Episodic & Specials: Vincent Brown, “A.N.T. Farm” (“InfluANTces”)

Documentary – Current Events: Marcela Gaviria and Martin Smith, “Frontline” (“Egypt in Crisis”)

Documentary – Other Than Current Events: Randall MacLowry and Michelle Ferrari, “American Experience” (“Silicon Valley”)

News – Analysis, Feature or Commentary: Michael Rey, Oriana Zill de Granados and Michael Radutzky, “60 Minutes” (“Lethal Medicine”)

News – Regularly Scheduled, Bulletin or Breaking Report: Lisa Ferri and Matt Negrin, “ABC World News with Diane Sawyer” (“Tragedy at Newtown”)

Quiz and Audience Patricipation: John Duarte, Harry Friedman, Mark Gaberman, Debbie Griffin, Michele Loud, Robert McClenaghan, Jim Rhine, Steve D. Tamerius and Billy Wisse, “Jeopardy!”

Television Graphic Art and Animation: David Rosen, CBS News Animations: “Brain Injury,” “Pills,” “Bionic Leg,” “Midland Parade,” “Concordia Salvage”

Promotional Writing and Graphic Animation: Erial Tompkins, “The Crazy Ones – Building a Better Comedy”

Video Game Writing: Neil Druckmann, “The Last of Us”

Laurel Award for Screenwriting Achievement: Paul Mazursky

Evelyn F. Burkey Award for Career Achievement: James Schamus

Valentine Davies Award: Sam Simon

gravity-alfonso-cuaron-emmanuel-lubezkiASC AWARDS

Best Cinematography in a Theatrical Release: Emmanuel Lubezki, “Gravity”

ASC Spotlight Award: Ryszard Lenczewski and Lukasz Zal, “Ida”

Television Film or Miniseries: Jeremy Benning, “Killing Lincoln”

One-Hour Episodic Series: Jonathan Freeman, “Game of Thrones” (“Valar Dohaeris”)

Half-Hour Episodic Series: Blake McClure, “Drunk History” (“Detroit”)

ASC International Award: Eduardo Serra

Bud Stone Award of Distinction: Beverly Wood

Career Achievement in Television: Richard Rawlings, Jr.

ASC Board of Governors Award: John Wells

Lifetime Achievement Award: Dean Cundey

frozen-posterANNIE AWARDS

Best Animated Feature: “Frozen”

Best Animated Special Production: “Chipotle Scarecrow”

Best Animated Short Subject: “Get A Horse!”

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial: “Despicable Me 2 – Cinemark”

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children: “Disney Sofia the First”

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience: “Adventure Time”

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Futurama”

Best Animated Video Game: “The Last of Us”

Best Student Film: “Wedding Cake”

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects in an Animated Production: “The Croods”

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production: “Pacific Rim”

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production: “Toy Story OF TERROR! ”

Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production
: “The Croods”

Character Animation in a Live Action Production: “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey” – Gollum

Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse”

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production: “The Croods”

Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Toy Story OF TERROR!” (Angus MacLane)

Directing in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen” (Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee)

Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse”

Music in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen” (Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck)

Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “The Legend of Korra”

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen”

Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Toy Story of TERROR!”

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production: “Monsters University”

Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Adventure Time” (Tom Kenny)

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production: “Frozen” (Josh Gad)

Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Futurama”

Writing in an Animated Feature Production: “The Wind Rises”

Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production: “Disney Mickey Mouse”

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production: “Monsters University”

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award: Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg & Phil Tippett

June Foray Award: Alice Davis

Certificate of Merit: “I Know That Voice” (Documentary)

Ub Iwerks Award: Dragonframe

Special Achievement Award: Creative Talent Network Animation eXpo




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here