‘Inside Out’, ‘Bob’s Burgers’, and ‘Avengers: Age of Ultron’ Take Home Annie Awards

Along with the DGA, last night also saw the annual Annie Awards pick its winners for 2015, and there weren’t many surprises, honestly. The big winner, on several counts, was Pixar’s lovely Inside Out, which took best feature, whereas Animated Effects in an Animated Film went to The Good Dinosaur. Best Short Subject thankfully went to Don Hertzfeldt‘s sensational World of Tomorrow, which sees a young child meeting her clone, several times removed, who informs her about her personal travails and the strange future on their brief visit. Animated segments in features secured awards for the documentary He Named Me Malala and Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron, while television honors went to Bob’s Burgers and The Simpsons. This doesn’t necessarily say much about what will happen with the Oscars, or any other award, though it seems insanely unlikely at this point that Inside Out won’t win the Oscar for Best Animated Feature.


Here’s the full list of Annie Award winners:

Best Animated Feature

Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Special Production

He Named Me Malala – Parkes-MacDonald / Little Door

Best Animated Short Subject

Don Hertzfeldt – World of Tomorrow

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Commercial

Man and Dog – Psyop

Image via Fox

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Preschool Children

Tumble Leaf – Episode: Mirror – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment


Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for Children

Wander Over Yonder – Episode: The Breakfast – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Television/Broadcast Production for a General Audience

The Simpsons – Episode: Halloween of Horror – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television

Best Animated Feature-Independent

Boy and the World – Filme de Papel

Best Student Film

ed – Taha Neyestani, Sheridan College

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

Jon Reisch and Stephen Marshall – The Good Dinosaur – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Florent Andorra and Georg Kaltenbrunner – Marvel’s Avengers: Age of Ultron – Sokovia Destruction – Marvel Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Television/Broadcast Production

Chi-Ho Chan – Dragons: Race to the Edge – Episode: “Have Dragon Will Travel, Part 1” – DreamWorks Animation Television

Image via Marvel

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Feature Production

Allison Rutland – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios


Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Live Action Production

Matthew Shumway, Adrian Millington, Blaine Toderian, Alexander Poei and Kevin Lan – The Revenant – The Bear (Judy) – Regency Enterprises, New Regency Pictures, Anonymous Content, M Productions, Appian Way, RatPac-Dune Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Character Animation in a Video Game

David Gibson – Evolve – 2K Games

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in a TV/Broadcast Production

Craig Kellman – Elf: Buddy’s Musical Christmas – Screen Novelties and Warner Bros. Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

Albert Lozano and Chris Sasaki – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Matt Braly – Gravity Falls – Episode: Northwest Mansion Mystery – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Directing in an Animated Feature Production

Pete Docter – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios



Outstanding Achievement for Music in a TV/Broadcast Production

Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation


Outstanding Achievement for Music in an Animated Feature Production

Michael Giacchino – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kevin Dart, Sylvia Liu, Chris Turnham and Eastwood Wong – The Mr. Peabody and Sherman Show – Episode: “Peabody’s Parents/Galileo” – DreamWorks Animation Television

Outstanding Achievement for Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

Ralph Eggleston – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in a TV/Broadcast Production

Alonso Ramirez Ramos – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: ¡Feliz Cumpleaños! – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement for Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

Tony Rosenast – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios


Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Kristen Schaal – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: Hawk & Chick – Twentieth Century Fox Television and Bento Box Entertainment

Image via Pixar

Outstanding Achievement for Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

Phyllis Smith – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

Steven Davis and Kelvin Yu – Bob’s Burgers – Episode: The Hauntening – Twentieth Century Fox Television Bento Box Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement for Writing in an Animated Feature Production

Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve and Josh Cooley – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in a TV/Broadcast Production

Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Episode: Coned – Disney Television Animation


Outstanding Achievement for Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

Kevin Nolting – Inside Out – Pixar Animation Studios

Image via Disney/Pixar

Image via Marvel


Latest Feed

Follow Us