2014 London Film Festival Lineup Announced; TESTAMENT OF YOUTH, FOXCATCHER, SERENA, MONSTERS: DARK CONTINENT and More

by     Posted 77 days ago

testament-of-youth-slice

The Telluride Film Festival is over and done with and Venice is coming to a close, but we’ve got the Toronto International Film Festival on the way and the New York Film Festival coming up right after.  On top of that, the lineup for the 58th BFI London Film Festival was just announced.

The list includes a bunch of titles that are already making the festival rounds like the event opener, The Imitation Game, as well as Gala selections Foxcatcher, Whiplash, Wild and Mr. Turner.  In addition, we’ve also got Testament of Youth starring Alicia Vikander, Kit Harington, Hayley Atwell, Emily Watson and Dominic West making its world premiere as well as The Falling with Maisie WilliamsSilent Storm with Andrea Riseborough and Damian Lewis, and Serena with Jennifer Lawrence and Bradley Cooper.  Hit the jump for more on the 2014 BFI London Film Festival lineup.  The event begins on October 8th and wraps up on October 19th.

the-imitation-game-london-film-festivalOPENING NIGHT GALA
The Imitation Game

CLOSING NIGHT GALA
Fury

HEADLINE GALAS
Foxcatcher
Whiplash
Men, Women & Children
Wild
Testament of Youth
Mr. Turner
The Battles of Coronel and Falkland Islands

STRAND GALAS
A Little Chaos
Rosewater
Mommy
Wild Tales
The Salvation
The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom
Winter Sleepy
Song of the Sea
Björk: Biophilia Live

leviathan-london-film-festivalOFFICIAL COMPETITION
Dearest, Peter Ho-Sun Chan
The Duke Of Burgundy, Peter Strickland
The Falling, Carol Morley
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night, Ana Lily Amirpour
Girlhood, Céline Sciamma
The Keeping Room, Daniel Barber
Leviathan, Andrey Zvyagintsev
The New Girlfriend, François Ozon
Phoenix, Christian Petzold
The President, Mohsen Makhmalbaf
Son Of A Gun, Julius Avery
Timbuktu, Abderrahmane Sissako

FIRST FEATURE COMPETITION
71’, Yann Demange
Butter On The Latch, Josephine Decker
Catch Me Daddy, Daniel Wolfe, Matthew Wolfe
Difret, Zeresenay Berhane Mehari
Gente De Bien, Franco Lolli
The Goob, Guy Myhill
Labour Of Love, Adityavikram Sengupta
Macondo, Sudabeh Mortezai
Second Coming, Debbie Tucker Green
Something Must Break, Ester Martin Bergsmark
Theeb, Naji Abu Nowar
The Tribe, Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
The Green Prince, Nadav Schirman
Guidelines, Jean-François Caissy
Hockney, Randall Wright
The Immortalists, Jason Sussberg & David Alvarado
In The Basement, Ulrich Seidl
Maidan, Sergei Loznitsa
rosewater-gael-garcia-bernal-london-film-festivalNational Gallery, Frederick Wiseman
Ne Me Quitte Pas, Sabine Lubbe Bakker & Niels van Koevorden
The Possibilities Are Endless, Edward Lovelace & James Hall
Silvered Water, Syria Self-Portrait, Ossama Mohammed & Wiam Simav Bedirxan
Stray Dog, Debra Granik
Tender, Lynette Wallworth

BEST BRITISH NEWCOMER NOMINEES
Guy Myhill – Writer/Director The Goob
Florence Pugh – Supporting Actor The Falling
Sameena Jabeen Ahmed – Actor Catch Me Daddy
Rebecca Johnson – Writer/Director Honeytrap
Taron Egerton – Actor Testament of Youth
Daniel Wolfe & Matthew Wolfe – Writers/Directors Catch Me Daddy
Alex Lawther – Supporting Actor The Imitation Game

serena-jennifer-lawrence-london-film-festivalOTHER HIGHLIGHTS
A Little Chaos, Alan Rickman
3 Hearts, Benoît Jacquot
The Way He Looks, Daniel Ribeiro
Love Is Strange, Ira Sachs
Margarita, With a Straw, Shonali Bose
Madame Bovary, Sophie Barthes
Silent Storm, Corinna McFarlane
Serena, Susanne Bier
X+Y, Morgan Matthews
The Face of an Angel, Michael Winterbottom
War Book, Tom Harper
August Winds, Gabriel Mascaro
I, Afrikaner, Annalet Steenkamp
National Diploma, Dieudo Hamadi’s
Hoop Dreams, Steve James
Goodbye to Language, Jean-Luc Godard
White Bird in Blizzard, Gregg Araki
Pasolini, Abel Ferrara
Dear White People, Justin Simien
Land Ho!, Martha Stephens & Aaron Katz
white-bird-in-a-blizzard-shailene-woodley-london-film-festivalThe Little Death, Josh Lawson
The Salvation, Kristian Levring
Black Coal, Thin Ice, Diao Yinan
The Dead Lands, Toa Fraser
The Drop, Michaël R. Roskam
Kill Me Three Times, Kriv Stenders
Monsters: Dark Continent, Tom Green
Snow In Paradise, Andrew Hulme
The White Haired Witch of Lunar Kingdom, Jacob Cheung
Electric Boogaloo: The Wild, Untold Story of Cannon Films, Mark Hartley
It Follows, David Robert Mitchell
Kristy, Oliver Blackburn
Jamie Marks Is Dead, Carter Smith
Tokyo Tribe, Sion Sono
The Town That Dreaded Sundown, Alfonso Gomez-Rejon
Austin to Boston, James Marcus Harvey
Nas: Time Is Illmatic, One9
Keep on Keepin’, Alan Hicks
Eden, Mia Hansen-Løve
Song From the Forest, Michael Obert
Flow, Fenar Ahmad

Click here for even more on what’s coming up at the 2014 London Film Festival.

kill-me-three-times-simon-pegg2014 London Film Festival Lineup




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here