2011 Oscar Nominations Announced; THE KING’S SPEECH Leads with 12 Nominations

     January 25, 2011

slice_academy_award_oscar_statue_01

The nominees for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards have been announced.  The King’s Speech led the pack with 12 nominations.  True Grit followed with 10 nominations while early favorite The Social Network racked up eight.  Most of the nominees were easy to predict.  While I’m not surprised that John Hawkes (Winter’s Bone), Jennifer Lawrence (Winter’s Bone), and Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit) nabbed acting nominations, I’m happy they were recognized for their work.  I’m also ridiculously happy that Exit Through the Gift Shop picked up a nod for Best Documentary.

As far as snubs go, the biggest one has to be Christopher Nolan for Inception.  While he picked up the DGA nomination, the Academy chose to go with Joel and Ethan Coen for True Grit.  As someone who loved the hell out of True Grit, it’s hard for me to complain.

Hit the jump to check out the full list of nominees along with my commentary.  Winners will be announced on February 27th.  James Franco and Anne Hathaway are set to host the awards ceremony.

The-Social-Network-movie-poster-David FincherBEST FILM

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

[Matt’s note: Absolutely no surprises here, although I suppose you could argue that The Town got snubbed]

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Darren Aronofsky – Black Swan
  • David O. Russell – The Fighter
  • Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
  • David Fincher – The Social Network
  • Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – True Grit

[These five films are the real nominees and actually, the contest at this point is really between The King’s Speech and The Social Network.  I wouldn’t be surprised if Fincher ends up winning Best Director but The King’s Speech takes home Best Picture]

BEST ACTOR

  • Javier Bardem – Biutiful
  • Jeff Bridges – True Grit
  • Jesse Eisenberg – The Social Network
  • Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
  • James Franco – 127 Hours

[Oscar writers are masturbating furiously about all the jokes they can make since host James Franco is also a nominee]

BEST ACTRESS

  • Annette Bening – The Kids Are All Right
  • Nicole Kidman – Rabbit Hole
  • Jennifer Lawrence – Winter’s Bone
  • Natalie Portman – Black Swan
  • Michelle Williams – Blue Valentine

[Again, no real surprises but nice to see Lawrence in the mix.  However, at this point, the race looks like a contest between Natalie Portman and Annette Bening]

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christian Bale – The Fighter
  • John Hawkes – Winter’s Bone
  • Jeremy Renner – The Town
  • Mark Ruffalo – The Kids Are All Right
  • Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech

[From now on, you can say Oscar nominee John Hawkes.  That’s amazing]

the-kings-speech-movie-poster(1)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Amy Adams – The Fighter
  • Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
  • Melissa Leo – The Fighter
  • Hailee Steinfeld – True Grit
  • Jackie Weaver – Animal Kingdom

[Very happy that the Academy recognized Weaver’s tremendous performance in Animal Kingdom even though the film barely saw a release in the U.S.]

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Another Year
  • The Fighter
  • Inception
  • The Kids Are All Right
  • The King’s Speech

[It’s tough to see The King’s Speech not winning this although I think these are all worthy films, although I would have liked to seen Black Swan pick up a nomination]

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network
  • Toy Story 3
  • True Grit
  • Winter’s Bone

[This is Aaron Sorkin’s award to lose.]

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • The Illusionist
  • Toy Story 3

[And the award for Best Toy Story 3 in Best Toy Story 3 goes to…]

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Biutiful
  • Dogtooth
  • In a Better World
  • Incendies
  • Outside the Law

[There are a lot of Dogtooth fans out there that are very happy this morning since the film didn’t seem likely to receive a nomination.  I personally haven’t seen the film yet, but it’s been on my list for a while now]

black_swan_movie_poster_01BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • Exit Through the Gift Shop
  • Gasland
  • Inside Job
  • Restrepo
  • Waste Land

[Banksy is now not only one of the world’s most popular street artists.  He’s an Oscar nominee.  Also, the second biggest snub has to be not nominating Waiting for “Superman”.  Why does the Academy hate children?!]

BEST EDITING

  • Black Swan
  • The Fighter
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network

[Very surprised Inception didn’t get nominated in this category.  The editing in that film is so crucial to the storytelling.  In 127 Hours, it’s fine, but slightly abrasive]

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Black Swan
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Social Network
  • The King’s Speech

[This is a tough category, but it’s one of the few where Black Swan could take home the prize]

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
  • Hereafter
  • Inception
  • Iron Man 2

[Two major surprises in this category: First, there are five nominees when usually there are only three.  Second, Hereafter?  Really?  For what?  Afterlife blur effects?  Yeah, the tsunami scene is cool, but it doesn’t hold a blurry candle to the entirety of how Edgar Wright used effects in Scott Pilgrim vs. The World]

BEST MAKEUP

  • The Way Back
  • The Wolfman

[Oh, Make-up.  You’re such a lazy category.]

Inception-movie-posterBEST ART DIRECTION

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 1
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • True Grit

[Alice in Wonderland does have impressive art direction…provided you’ve never seen a Tim Burton movie before]

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • Alice in Wonderland
  • I Am Love
  • The King’s Speech
  • The Tempest
  • True Grit

[I’m betting The King’s Speech will win because dressing people in period costumes is apparently the most amazing thing ever]

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • Salt
  • The Social Network
  • True Grit

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • Inception
  • Toy Story 3
  • TRON: Legacy
  • True Grit
  • Unstoppable

BEST SCORE

  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Inception
  • The King’s Speech
  • 127 Hours
  • The Social Network

[It was a long shot, but I was hoping Daft Punk would get a nomination for their TRON: Legacy score.  Oh well.]

BEST SONG

  • “Coming Home” from Country Strong
  • “I See the Light” from Tangled
  • “If I Rise” from 127 Hours
  • “We Belong Together” from Toy Story 3

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT

  • Killing in the Name
  • Poster Girl
  • Strangers No More
  • Sun Come Up
  • The Warriors of Qiugang

BEST ANIMATED SHORT

  • Day & Night
  • The Gruffalo
  • Let’s Pollute
  • The Lost Thing
  • Madagascar, Carnet de Voyage

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT

  • The Confession
  • The Crush
  • God of Love
  • Na Wewe
  • Wish 143
Around The Web

Latest News