BIRDMAN Wins 4 Oscars Including Best Picture and Best Director

     February 22, 2015

oscar-statues-slice

Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu‘s Birdman finished its charge through awards season through a very long night, ultimately picking up Best Picture, Best Director (Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu), Best Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki), and Best Original Screenplay.  Boyhood stood at the film’s main competitor, but ultimately only picked up one Oscar, which was for Patricia Arquette for Best Supporting Actress.

The acting categories, like most of the other categories, were no surprise.  Eddie Redmayne won Best Actor for The Theory of Everything, Julianne Moore won Best Actress for Still Alice, and J.K. Simmons won Best Supporting Actor for Whiplash.

When it came to upsets, there weren’t many.  The biggest surprise of the night was Big Hero 6 winning Best Animated Film over How to Train Your Dragon 2.  The minor upsets came in Best Editing with Whiplash winning over Boyhood and Alexandre Desplat finally netting an Oscar with his score for The Grand Budapest Hotel, beating out Johann Johannson‘s music for The Theory of Everything.

As for the ceremony itself, it was awful.  It proved that the Oscar telecast under its current producers is completely broken.  In addition to the show feeling long (Why did we need a tribute to The Sound of Music?  Did they think we wanted to see Lady Gaga perform that badly, especially when the performances for the Best Song nominees were so good?), the program’s greatest crime was not only wasting host Neil Patrick Harris, but actually making him unlikable.  Harris was clearly unhappy with his material and almost looked like he wanted to apologize for the jokes, almost all of which landed with a thud.

Set aside your feeling about the winners.  This show is atrocious, and giving the Oscar for Best Picture to the self-indulgent, posturing Birdman couldn’t have been more appropriate.

[Winners are in red and bold]

birdman-theatrical-posterBEST PICTURE

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Selma
  • The Theory of Everything
  • Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Wes Anderson – The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu – Birdman
  • Richard Linklater – Boyhood
  • Bennett Miller – Foxcatcher
  • Morten Tyldum – The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR

  • Steve Carell – Foxcatcher
  • Bradley Cooper – American Sniper
  • Benedict Cumberbatch – The Imitation Game
  • Michael Keaton – Birdman
  • Eddie Redmayne – The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS

  • Marion Cotillard – Two Days, One Night
  • Felicity Jones – The Theory of Everything
  • Julianne Moore – Still Alice
  • Rosamund Pike – Gone Girl
  • Reese Witherspoon – Wild

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Robert Duvall – The Judge
  • Ethan Hawke – Boyhood
  • Edward Norton – Birdman
  • Mark Ruffalo – Foxcatcher
  • J.K. Simmons – Whiplash

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Patricia Arquette – Boyhood
  • Laura Dern – Wild
  • Keira Knightley – The Imitation Game
  • Emma Stone – Birdman
  • Meryl Streep – Into the Woods

the-imitation-game-posterBEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • American Sniper – Jason Hall
  • The Imitation Game – Graham Moore
  • Inherent Vice – Paul Thomas Anderson
  • The Theory of Everything – Anthony McCarten
  • Whiplash – Damien Chazelle

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Birdman – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Nicolas Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Armando Bo
  • Boyhood – Richard Linklater
  • Foxcatcher – E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Wes Anderson, Hugo Guinness
  • Nightcrawler – Dan Gilroy

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • Ida (Poland)
  • Leviathan (Russia)
  • Tangerines (Estonia)
  • Timbuktu (Mauritania)
  • Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

  • CITIZENFOUR
  • Finding Vivian Maier
  • Last Days in Vietnam
  • The Salt of the Earth
  • Virunga

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

  • Big Hero 6
  • The Boxtrolls
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2
  • Song of the Sea
  • The Tale of Princess Kaguya

the-grand-budapest-hotel-posterBEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Interstellar
  • Into the Woods
  • Mr. Turner

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Birdman – Emmanuel Lubezki
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Robert D. Yeoman
  • Ida – Ryszard Lenczweski, Lukasz Zal
  • Mr. Turner – Dick Pope
  • Unbroken – Roger Deakins

BEST FILM EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Boyhood
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • The Imitation Game
  • Whiplash

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

  • Foxcatcher
  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel
  • Inherent Vice
  • Into the Woods
  • Maleficent
  • Mr. Turner

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • The Grand Budapest Hotel – Alexandre Desplat
  • The Imitation Game – Alexandre Desplat
  • Interstellar – Hans Zimmer
  • Mr. Turner – Gary Yershon
  • The Theory of Everything – Johann Johannsson

selma-posterBEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • Begin Again – “Lost Stars”
  • Beyond the Lights – “Grateful”
  • Glen Campbell: I’ll Be Me – “I’m Not Gonna Miss You”
  • The LEGO Movie – “Everything Is Awesome”
  • Glory – “Selma”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
  • Captain America: The Winter Soldier
  • Guardians of the Galaxy
  • Interstellar
  • X-Men: Days of Future Past

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • American Sniper
  • Birdman
  • Interstellar
  • Unbroken
  • Whiplash

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • The Bigger Picture
  • The Damn Keeper
  • Feast
  • Me and My Moulton
  • Single Life

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE-ACTION)

  • Aya
  • Boogalo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp
  • Parvaneh
  • The Phone Call

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reaper
  • White Earth

Latest News

Close