PaleyFest 2011 Line-Up: THE WALKING DEAD, TRUE BLOOD, GLEE, FREAKS & GEEKS/UNDECLARED, More

by     Posted 3 years, 283 days ago

paleyfest-2011-slice

March is a great month for people who like things en masse.  There’s March Madness, of course, for fans of college basketball.  There’s SXSW for lovers of movies and/or music.  And for the TV geek, there’s PaleyFest.  This year’s line-up features a metric ton of panels for The Walking Dead, True Blood, White Collar, Hot in Cleveland, Parks & Recreation, Eastbound & Down, Supernatural, American Idol, Community, Glee, and Raising Hope.  But the big draw has to be “An Evening with Jimmy Fallon.”  Wait — that can’t be right.

Oh, no it’s the combined Freaks & Geeks/Undeclared panel moderated by Judd Apatow.  Those shows launched more than their share of careers, including Seth Rogen, Jay Baruchel, and Jason Segel — all official guests.  Freak James Franco isn’t listed, but given how busy he likes to keep, my fingers are crossed for a surprise appearance as one of the “additional members of the casts & creative teams.”

PaleyFest 2011 unfolds March 4-17 at the Saban Theatre in Los Angeles.  Hit the jump to see the full list of panelists.

Buy your tickets here.

Opening Night: The Walking Dead (Friday, March 4 at 7:00 p.m.)

Moderator: Mike Schneider, LA Bureau Chief, TV Guide Magazine

  • Frank Darabont: Writer / Director / Executive Producer
  • Gale Ann Hurd: Executive Producer
  • Robert Kirkman: Executive Producer/Creator of comic book
  • Andrew Lincoln: “Rick Grimes”
  • Sarah Wayne Callies: “Lori Grimes”
  • Jon Bernthal: “Shane Walsh”
  • Laurie Holden: “Andrea“
  • Jeffrey DeMunn:  “Dale”
  • Steven Yeun: “Glenn”
  • Emma Bell: “Amy”

True Blood (Saturday, March 5 at 7:00 p.m.)

Moderator: TBA

  • Kevin Alejandro, “Jesus Velasquez”
  • Marshall Allman, “ Tommy Mickens”
  • Alan Ball, Creator / Executive Producer
  • Chris Bauer, “Andy Bellefleur“
  • Kristin Bauer von Straten, “Pam De Beaufort“
  • Nelsan Ellis, “Lafayette Reynolds”
  • Ryan Kwanten, “Jason Stackhouse”
  • Todd Lowe, “Terry Bellefleur”
  • Joe Manganiello, “Alcide Herveaux”
  • Stephen Moyer, “Bill Compton”
  • Anna Paquin, “Sookie Stackhouse”
  • Jim Parrack, “Hoyt Fortenberry”
  • Carrie Preston, “Arlene Fowler”
  • Alexander Skarsgard, “Eric Northman”
  • Sam Trammell, “Sam Merlotte”
  • Rutina Wesley, “Tara Thornton”
  • Deborah Ann Woll, “Jessica Hamby”

true_blood_season_three_cast_slice

White Collar (Monday, March 7 at 7:00 p.m.)

Moderator: David E. Kelley

  • Matt Bomer, “Neal Caffrey”
  • Tim DeKay, “Peter Burke”
  • Willie Garson, “Mozzie”
  • Tiffani Thiessen, “Elizabeth Burke”
  • Marsha Thomason, “Diana Barrigan”
  • Sharif Atkins, “Clinton Jones”
  • Jeff Eastin, Creator / Executive Producer
  • Jeff King, Co-Executive Producer
  • Marc Goffman, Co-Executive Producer

Hot in Cleveland (Tuesday, March 8 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: TBA

  • Valerie Bertinelli, “Melanie Moretti”
  • Jane Leeves, “Joy Scroggs”
  • Wendie Malick, “Victoria Chase”
  • Betty White, “Elka Ostrovsky”
  • Sean Hayes, Executive Producer
  • Suzanne Martin, Executive Producer / Creator

Parks & Recreation (Wednesday, March 9 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: Michael  Ausiello, Founder & Editor in Chief, TV Line.com

  • Amy Poehler, “Leslie Knope”
  • Rashida Jones, “Anne Perkins”
  • Aziz Ansari, “Tom Haverford”
  • Nick Offerman, “Ron Swanson”
  • Aubrey Plaza, “April Ludgate”
  • Chris Pratt, “Andy Dwyer”
  • Rob Lowe “Chris Traeger”
  • Adam Scott “Ben Wyatt”
  • Jim O’Heir, “Jerry Gergich”
  • Retta, “Donna Meagle”
  • Greg Daniels, Executive Producer
  • Michael Schur, Executive Producer

parks_and_recreation_nbc_logo

Eastbound & Down (Thursday, March 10 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: Lynette Rice, Senior Writer, Entertainment Weekly

  • Danny McBride, “Kenny Powers”/Writer/Executive Producer
  • Steve Little, “Stevie Janowski”
  • Jody Hill, Writer/Director/Executive Producer
  • Adam McKay, Executive Producer
  • Ana de la Reguera: “Vida”
  • Katy Mixon: “April Buchanon”
  • Plus additional members of the cast & creative team

An Evening with Jimmy Fallon (Friday, March 11 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: Chris Hardwick, Host, Web Soup; The Nerdist.com

  • Jimmy Fallon

Freaks & Geeks / Undeclared (Saturday, March 12 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: Judd Apatow

  • Judd Apatow , Executive Producer Freaks & Geeks  ; Creator / Executive Producer Undeclared
  • Paul Feig, Creator / Executive Producer Freaks & Geeks / Director, Undeclared
  • Linda Cardellini, “Lindsay Weir” Freaks & Geeks
  • John Francis Daley, “Sam Weir” Freaks & Geeks
  • Martin Starr, “Bill Haverchuck” Freaks & Geeks
  • Samm Levine, “Neil Schweiber” Freaks & Geeks
  • Seth Rogen, “Ken Miller” Freaks & Geeks / “Ron Garner” Undeclared
  • Busy Philipps, “Kim Kelly”, Freaks & Geeks
  • Jason Segel, “Nick Andopolis” Freaks & Geeks /  “Eric” Undeclared
  • Joe Flaherty “Harold Weir” Freaks & Geeks
  • Jake Kasdan, Director / Consulting Producer Freaks & Geeks
  • Jay Baruchel, “Steven Karp” Undeclared
  • Monica Keena, “Rachel Lindquist” Undeclared
  • Carla Gallo, “Lizzie Exley” Undeclared
  • Timm Sharp, “Marshall Nesbitt” Undeclared
  • Christina Payano, “Tina Ellroy” Undeclared
  • Jarrett Grode, “Perry” Undeclared
  • Kevin Rankin, “Lucien” Undeclared
  • Plus additional members of the casts & creative teams

Supernatural (Sunday, March 13 at 3:00 p,m,)

Moderator: Maureen Ryan, TV Critic, AOL

Panelists appearing schedule permitting

  • Jared Padalecki, “Sam Winchester”
  • Jensen Ackles, “Dean Winchester”
  • Misha Collins, “Castiel”
  • Jim Beaver, “Bobby Singer”
  • Eric Kripke, Executive Producer
  • Sera Gamble, Executive Producer

American Idol (Monday, March 14 at 7:00 p.m.)

Moderator: TBA

  • Panelists To Be Announced

Community (Tuesday, March 15 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: TBA

  • Joel McHale, “Jeff Winger”
  • Chevy Chase, “Pierce Hawthorne”
  • Gillian Jacobs, “Britta Perry”
  • Danny Pudi, “Abed Nadir”
  • Donald Glover, “Troy Barnes”
  • Yvette Nicole Brown, “Shirley Bennett”
  • Alison Brie, “Annie Edison”
  • Ken Jeong, “Senor Chang”
  • Dan Harmon – Creator / Executive Producer
  • Joe Russo – Executive Producer
  • Anthony Russo – Executive Producer
  • Neil Goldman – Executive Producer
  • Garrett Donovan – Executive Producer
  • Russ Krasnoff – Executive Producer

community_nbc_tv_show_slice_01

Glee (Wednesday, March 16 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: TBA

  • Ryan Murphy, Co-Creator / Executive Producer
  • Dianna Agron, “Quinn Fabray”
  • Chris Colfer, “Kurt Hummel”
  • Jessalyn Gilsig, “Terri Schuester“
  • Jane Lynch, “Sue Sylvester”
  • Jayma Mays, “Emma Pillsbury”
  • Kevin McHale, “Artie Abrams”
  • Lea Michele, “Rachel Berry”
  • Cory Monteith, “Finn Hudson”
  • Heather Morris, “Brittany Pierce”
  • Matthew Morrison, “Will Schuester”
  • Mike O’Malley, “Burt Hummel”
  • Amber Riley, “Mercedes Jones”
  • Naya Rivera, “Santana Lopez”
  • Mark Salling, “Noah ‘Puck’ Puckerman”
  • Jenna Ushkowitz, “Tina Cohen-Chang”
  • Plus additional members of the cast & creative team

Closing Night: Raising Hope (Thursday, March 17 at 7:00 p.m)

Moderator: TBA

  • Greg Garcia, Creator / Executive Producer (schedule permitting)
  • Lucas Neff, “Jimmy Chance”
  • Martha Plimpton, “Virginia Chance”
  • Garret Dillahunt, “Burt Chance” (schedule permitting)
  • Shannon Woodward, “Sabrina”
  • Plus additional members of the cast & creative team

raising_hope_slice




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

  • Pingback: Tweets that mention PaleyFest 2011 Line-Up -- Topsy.com

  • manal

    Thank you for using this chance to talk about this, I find myself fervently about this we reap the benefits of understanding this subject. If at all possible, just like you gain knowledge, please enhance this blog with new information. I discovered it extremely useful.

Click Here