Producers Guild Award Nominees Announced

by     Posted 3 years, 327 days ago

the_town_movie_image_slice_01

The Producers Guild of America have announced their nominees for the 2011 Producers Guild Awards.  The nominees for Best Motion Picture are 127 Hours, Black Swan, Inception, The Fighter, The Kids Are All Right, The King’s Speech, The Social Network, Toy Story 3, The Town, and True Grit. Notably absent from their selections is Winter’s Bone.  With the exception of The Town, I think you’re looking at the ten Oscar nominees for Best Picture (I think Winter’s Bone will ultimately nab the 10th slot).

Hit the jump for the full press release, which also includes nominees for Best Animated Film, Best Documentary (no Exit Through the Gift Shop—boo), and various television categories.  Winners will be announced January 22nd.  Judd Apatow will host the awards ceremony.

producers-guild-of-america-logoHere’s the press release and list of nominees:

PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA ANNOUNCES THEATRICAL Motion Picture AND TELEVISION nominations FOR the 2011 producers guild awards

PRODUCER Judd Apatow to Host the 22nd ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD Awards Ceremony

LOS ANGELES (January 4, 2010) – The Producers Guild of America (PGA) announced today the television and motion picture nominations for the 2011 Producers Guild Awards. The three Producers Guild Awards categories for film include: The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures; and The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures. The five television categories include: The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy; The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama; The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television; The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television; and The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television.

The winners in each category will be announced at the Producers Guild Awards ceremony on Saturday, January 22nd at the Beverly Hilton Hotel. Additionally, the Guild will pay tribute to several special individual honorees during the 22nd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony including: James Cameron (Milestone Award), Tom Hanks and Gary Goetzman (Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television), Scott Rudin (David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures), Laura Ziskin (Visionary Award) and RealD (Vanguard Award).

Award-winning producer, director and writer Judd Apatow will serve as host of the 22nd Annual Producers Guild Awards ceremony. Critically acclaimed for his comedic television ventures along with an enormously successful list of film credits, Apatow has produced such films as: THE 40 YEAR-OLD VIRGIN, KNOCKED UP, FUNNY PEOPLE, ANCHORMAN: THE LEGEND OF RON BURGUNDY, SUPERBAD, PINEAPPLE EXPRESS, FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL, GET HIM TO THE GREEK, THE CABLE GUY; and television series: “Freaks and Geeks,” “Undeclared,” “The Larry Sanders Show” and “The Ben Stiller Show,” among others. In addition to a long list of projects currently in development under his production venture Apatow Productions, Apatow will next re-team with “Freaks and Geeks” collaborator Paul Feig on BRIDESMAIDS, which Feig directed (set for release in May 2011), followed by David Wain’s WANDERLUST (set for release in October 2011).

The 2011 Producers Guild Awards nominated films and television programs are listed below in alphabetical order by category, along with producers. The producers’ names listed for each nominated production are listed in alphabetical order and are not necessarily the proper order of credits.

127_hours_movie_poster_large_01The theatrical motion picture nominees are:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures:

127 HOURS

Producers: Danny Boyle, Christian Colson

BLACK SWAN

Producers: Scott Franklin, Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver

INCEPTION

Producers: Christopher Nolan, Emma Thomas

THE FIGHTER

Producers: David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman, Mark Wahlberg

THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT

Producers: Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray

THE KING’S SPEECH

Producers: Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin

THE SOCIAL NETWORK

Producers: Dana Brunetti, Ceán Chaffin, Michael De Luca, Scott Rudin

THE TOWN

Producers: Basil Iwanyk, Graham King

TOY STORY 3

Producer: Darla K. Anderson

TRUE GRIT

Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures:

DESPICABLE ME

Producers: John Cohen, Janet Healy, Christopher Meledandri

HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON

Producer: Bonnie Arnold

TOY STORY 3

Producer: Darla K. Anderson

*Special Note: The PGA already announced the nominations for the Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures on December 2010; the list below includes producer credits.

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures:

CLIENT 9: THE RISE AND FALL OF ELIOT SPITZER

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

EARTH MADE OF GLASS

Producers: Reid Carolin, Deborah Scranton

INSIDE JOB

Producers: Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs

SMASH HIS CAMERA

Producers: Linda Saffire, Adam Schlesinger

THE TILLMAN STORY

Producer: John Battsek

WAITING FOR ‘SUPERMAN’

Producer: Lesley Chilcott

The television nominees are:

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy:

“30 Rock” (NBC)

Producers: Robert Carlock, Tina Fey, Marci Klein, Jerry Kupfer, Lorne Michaels, David Miner, Jeff Richmond, Don Scardino

“Curb Your Enthusiasm” (HBO)

Producers: Alec Berg, Larry David, Jeff Garlin, Tim Gibbons, David Mandel, Erin O’Malley, Jeff Schaffer

“Glee” (FOX)

Producers: Ian Brennan, Dante Di Loreto, Brad Falchuk, Ryan Murphy, Kenneth Silverstein

“Modern Family” (ABC)

Producers: Steven Levitan, Christopher Lloyd, Jeff Morton, Dan O’Shannon, Jason Winer, Bill Wrubel, Danny Zuker

“The Office” (NBC)

Producers: Randy Cordray, Greg Daniels, Howard Klein, Paul Lieberstein

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama:

“Breaking Bad” (AMC)

Producers: Melissa Bernstein, Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, Stewart Lyons, Michelle MacLaren

“Dexter” (Showtime)

Producers: Sara Colleton, John Goldwyn, Robert Lloyd Lewis, Clyde Phillips

“Lost” (ABC)

Producers: Jack Bender, Bryan Burk, Carlton Cuse, Ra’uf Glasgow, Jean Higgins, Adam Horowitz, Edward Kitsis, Damon Lindelof, Liz Sarnoff, Paul Zbyszewski

“Mad Men” (AMC)

Producers: Lisa Albert, Scott Hornbacher, Andre Jacquemetton, Maria Jacquemetton, Blake McCormick, Dwayne Shattuck, Matthew Weiner

“True Blood” (HBO)

Producers: Alan Ball, Brian Buckner, Gregg Fienberg, Mark McNair, Nancy Oliver, Raelle Tucker, Alexander Woo

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television:

“Murder on the Orient Express” (PBS)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Pillars of the Earth” (Starz)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Temple Grandin” (HBO)

Producers: Gil Bellows, Scott Ferguson, Emily Gerson Saines, Paul Lister, Alison Owen

“The Pacific” (HBO)

Producers: Gary Goetzman, Tom Hanks, Eugene Kelly, Todd London, Cherylanne Martin, Bruce C. McKenna, Steven Shareshian, Steven Spielberg, Tony To, Tim Van Patten, Graham Yost

“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

Producers: Scott Ferguson, Steve Lee Jones, Barry Levinson, Lydia Dean Pilcher

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television:

“Anthony Bourdain: No Reservations” (Travel Channel)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Deadliest Catch” (Discovery Channel)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Intervention” (A&E)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Kathy Griffin: My Life on the D-List” (Bravo)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Undercover Boss” (CBS)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment and Competition Television:

“The Amazing Race” (CBS)

Producers: Jerry Bruckheimer, Amy Chacon, Elise Doganieri, Jonathan Littman, Bertram van Munster, Mark Vertullo

“The Colbert Report” (Comedy Central)

Producers: Meredith Bennett, Stephen T. Colbert, Richard Dahm, Tom Purcell, Allison Silverman, Jon Stewart

“Project Runway” (Lifetime)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

“Real Time with Bill Maher” (HBO)

Producers: Scott Carter, Sheila Griffiths, Dean E. Johnsen, Bill Maher, Billy Martin

“Top Chef” (Bravo)

Producer(s): Awaiting final credit determination

*Special note: The Long-Form Television category encompasses both movies of the week and mini-series.




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

  • Josh

    Still no love for Community eh?

Click Here