Quentin Tarantino to Receive Honorary César Award; THE SOCIAL NETWORK, INCEPTION, and INVICTUS Nominated for Best Foreign Film

     January 21, 2011

quentin-tarantino-the-social-network-inception-invictus-slice

It’s going to be an American night at this year’s César Awards (France’s Oscar equivalent). For starters, Quentin Tarantino is the recipient of the ceremony’s honorary award, Alain Terzian, the president of the Académie des arts et techniques du cinéma announced at a press conference this morning in Paris. It was also confirmed that the Inglorious Basterds director will pick up his trophy in person.

Additionally, three American movies are among the seven nominees for Best Foreign Film: Christopher Nolan’s Inception, David Fincher’s The Social Network and Clint Eastwood’s Invictus.  Presided by Jodie Foster and hosted for the second year running by French actor Antoine de Caunes — a witty guy but meek compared to Ricky Gervais — the 36th edition of the Césars will take place on February 25 in Paris.  See the full list of César nominees after the jump.

des-hommes-et-des-dieux-movie-posterAs an overview, Xavier Beauvois’ Des hommes et des Dieux failed to make the Oscars’ Best Foreign Film nominations list, but it leads with 10 nominations at the Césars. Roman Polanski’s The Ghost Writer and Joann Sfar’s biopic Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque) are also nominated in multiple categories. Luc Besson’s Arthur 3: The War of the Two Worlds is nominated for Best Animated Movie.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Movie

L’arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil

Le nom des gens by Michel Leclerc

The Ghost Writer by Roman Polanski

Tournée by Mathieu Amalric

Des Hommes et des Dieux by Xavier Beauvois

Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque) by Joann Sfar

Mammuth by Benoît Delépine and Gustave Kervern

Best Director

Matthieu Amalric for Tournée

Olivier Assayas for Carlos

Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Bertrand Blier for Le bruit des glaçons

Roman Polanski for The Ghost-Writer

Best Foreign Movie

Les Amours Imaginaires – Xavier Dolan (Canada)

Bright Star – Jane Campion (New Zealand)

Dans ses yeux – Juan Jose Campanella (Argentina)

Illégal – Olivier Masset Depasse (Belgium)

Inception – Christopher Nolan (US)

Invictus – Clint Eastwood (US)

The Social Network – David Fincher (US)

The-Social-Network-image (8)

Best Actress

Isabelle Carré for Les Émotifs Anonymes

Catherine Deneuve for Potiche

Sara Forestier for Le Nom des Gens

Charlotte Gainsbourg for L’arbre

Kristin Scott-Thomas for Elle s’appelait Sarah

Best Actor

Gérard Depardieu for Mammuth

Romain Duris for L’arnacoeur

Éric Elmosnino for Gainsbourg (Vie Héroïque)

Jacques Gamblin for Le Nom des Gens

Lambert Wilson for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Best Supporting Actress

Anne Alvaro for Le Bruit des glaçons

Valérie Bonneton for Les Petits Mouchoirs

Laetitia Casta for Gainsbourg (Vie héroïque)

Julie Ferrier for L’arnacoeur

Karin Viard for Potiche

Best Supporting Actor

Niels Arestrup for L’homme qui voulait vivre sa vie

Francois Damiens for L’arnacoeur

Gilles Lellouche for Les Petits Mouchoirs

Michael Lonsdale for Des hommes et des Dieux

Olivier Rabourdin for Des hommes et des Dieux

Best Animated Movie

Arthur 3 : la guerre des deux mondes by Luc Besson

L’homme à la Gordini by Jean-Christophe Lie

L’Illusioniste by Sylvain Chomet

Logorama by H5

Une vie de chat by Jean-Loup de Felicioli

cleveland-vs-wall-street-movie-posterBest Documentary

Benda Bilili by Florent de La Tullaye

Cleveland vs Wall Street by Jean-Stéphane Bron

Entre nos mains by Marianne Otero

Océans by Jacques Perrin

Yves St Laurent – Pierre Bergé : L’amour fou by Pierre Thoretton

Best Short Film

Logorama

Petit Tailleur

Une pute et un poussin

Monsieur L’Abbé

Un transport en commun

Best Adaptation

Julie Bertucelli for L’Arbre

Robert Harris and Roman Polanski pour The Ghost Writer

Eric Lartigau and Laurent de Bartillat for L’Homme qui voulait vivre sa vie

François Ozon for Potiche

Bertrand Tavernier, Jean Cosmos and François Olivier Rousseau for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Original Screenplay

Mathieu Amalric Marcello Novais Teles and Philippe di Folco for Tournée

Bertrand Blier for Le Bruit des glaçons

Xavier Beauvois for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Gustave Kervern for Mammuth

Baya Kasmi and Michel Leclerc for Le Nom des gens

Best First Film

Simon Werner a disparu by Fabrice Gobert

L’Arnacoeur by Pascal Chaumeil

Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroïque) by Joan Sfar

Tout ce qui brille by Géraldine Nakache

Tête de Turc by Pascal Elbé

Breakthrough Actor

Pio Marmai for D’amour et d’eau fraiche

Edgar Ramirez for Carlos

Arthur Dupont for Bus Palladium

Raphael Personnaz for La Princesse de Montpensier

Grégoire Leprince Ringuet for La Princesse de Montpensier

Breakthrough Actress

Audrey Lamy for Tout ce qui brille

Leila Bekhti for Tout ce qui brille

Yahima Torres for Vénus Noire

Anais Desmoustier for D’Amour et d’eau fraîche

Léa Seydoux for Belle Epine

the_ghost_writer_posterBest Editing

Hervé Deluze for The Ghost Writer

Marilyne Monthieux for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Annette Dutertre for Tournée

Luc Barnier for Carlos

Marie-Julie Maille for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Best Original Music

Bruno Coulais for Océans

Alexandre Desplat for The Ghost Writer

Grégoire Hetzel for L’Arbre

Delphine Montoulet and Tony Gatlif for Liberté

Yarol Poupaud for Bus Palladium

Philippe Sarde for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Sound

Philippe Barbeau, Jerome Wiciak, Florence Lavallé for Océans

Jean-Marie Bondel, Thomas Desjonqueres, Dean Humphreys for The Ghost Writer

Jean-Jacques Ferrand, Vincent Guillon, Eric Bonnard for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Olivier Meauvezin, Severin Favriau, Stéphane Thiebaut for Tournée

Daniel Sobrino, Jean Goudier, Cyril Holtz for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Best Photography

Christophe Beaucarne for Tournée

Caroline Champetier for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Pawel Edelman for The Ghost Writer

Bruno Keyzer for La Princesse de Montpensier

Guillaume Schiffman for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Best Costume

Olivier Beriot for Adele Blanc-sec

Pascaline Chavanne for Potiche

Alicia Crisp-Jones for Tournée

Marielle Robaut for Des hommes et des Dieux

Caroline de Vivaise for La Princesse de Montpensier

Best Set

Michel Barthélémy for Des Hommes et des Dieux

Guy-Claude François for La Princesse de Montpensier

Albrecht Konrad for The Ghost Writer

Christian Marti for Serge Gainsbourg (Une Vie Héroique)

Hugues Tissandier for Adele Blanc-sec

Watch Now
Around The Web

Latest News