Saturn Award Nominations Announced; HUGO and HARRY POTTER Lead with 10 Nominations Each

     February 29, 2012

harry-potter-and-the-deathly-hallows-part-2-movie-poster-slice-01-saturn-awards

Now that the Oscars are finally over, the Saturn Awards have come along and graced with nominations that are actually fun/infuriating-in-their-own-way.  There’s some cross-over between Oscars and Saturn Awards this year with Hugo racking up 10 nominations.  But since the Academy doesn’t want to recognize genre movies, they ignored Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2.  The Saturns are giving Mr. Potter his due, and the final chapter of the saga also nabbed 10 nominations.  Also doing well on the film side were Super 8 (8 nominations), Captain America: The First Avenger (7 nominations), The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (6 nominations each).  As for TV, Breaking Bad led with six nominations.  I can live with all of these (although eight nominations for Super 8 is pushing it).

Wait.  I just saw that there were no nominations for Drive.  Never mind.  The Saturn Awards are sham.  Hit the jump for the full list of nominees.  Winners will be announced on June 20th (a long ways off, but meant to hit in the heart of the summer movie season).

hugo-movie-poster-saturn-awardsHere’s the press release, which includes the full list of nominees:

Hugo and Harry Potter Cast Their Spells and Lead Film Nominations for 38th Saturn Awards

Breaking Bad and American Horror Story Scare Up Most
TV Nominations in Banner Year for Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror; Winners to be Announced June 20

LOS ANGELES – February 29, 2012 – Hugo and Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 each received 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 38th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented on Wednesday, June 20.

Other leading titles in the Academy’s film categories were Super 8 (eight nominations); Marvel’s Captain America: The First Avenger (seven); and The Adventures of Tintin and Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol (six each).  Rise of the Planet of the Apes breathed new life into a classic sci-fi franchise with five nominations, including a Best Supporting Actor nomination for Andy Serkis.

In TV categories, AMC’s Breaking Bad cooked up six nominations, while F/X’s first foray into a genre series, American Horror Story, scored five nominations.  TV series with four nominations each are: Fringe (Fox), Dexter (Showtime), Leverage (TNT), Game of Thrones (HBO), The Killing (AMC) and Torchwood: Miracle Day (Starz).  Once Upon a Time (ABC), TNT’s The Closer and Falling Skies, and The Walking Dead (AMC) each earned two nominations.

In addition to the competitive Saturn Awards, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films announced that filmmaker Martin Scorsese will receive its prestigious special award, The George Pal Memorial Award, for his brilliant ode to the triumphant spirit of early cinema in Hugo.

“This was a phenomenal year for genre films and TV series, which broadened the horizons of storytelling and technology, bringing audiences new ways to dream,” said Academy President Robert Holguin. “Every one of the nominated films, TV series and individuals made a major contribution to science fiction, fantasy and horror – and Martin Scorsese truly exemplified what is best about films and filmmaking.  We are thrilled to honor him with the George Pal Memorial Award.”

Among film studios, Paramount Pictures led the Saturn Award nominations, with 46.  This year’s nominations included strong showings from Warner Bros. (13 nominations), Sony Pictures Classics (11, including Take Shelter, The Skin I Live In and Midnight in Paris).  Twentieth Century Fox earned nine Saturn Award nominations, Universal Pictures received seven, and both Magnolia Pictures and Walt Disney Studios received five nominations.  Lionsgate and Relativity Media each scored four nominations.

The organization’s qualifying period for the 38th annual Saturn Awards was Feb. 1, 2011, to Jan. 31, 2012.

harry-potter-deathly-hallows-part-2-final-poster-01-saturn-awardsThis year marks the 40th anniversary of the Academy, which was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment, which is frequently overlooked by mainstream entertainment-industry awards.

Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include other genres, including recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented at a special ceremony on Wednesday, June 20, in Burbank.  For complete nomination details as well as more information about the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films and the Saturn Awards, please visit www.saturnawards.org for a complete list of nominations.

Here is a complete list of the 38th Annual Saturn Award nominations

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film:

The Adjustment Bureau Universal
Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel
Limitless Relativity Media
Rise of the Planet of the Apes 20th Century Fox
Super 8 Paramount
X-Men: First Class 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film:

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 Warner Bros.
Hugo Paramount
Immortals Relativity Media
Midnight in Paris Sony Pictures Classics
The Muppets Walt Disney Studios
Thor Paramount/Marvel

the-grey-movie-poster-01-saturn-awardsBest Horror/Thriller Film:

Contagion Warner Bros.
The Devil’s Double Lionsgate
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Sony
The Grey Open Road Films
Take Shelter Sony Pictures Classics
The Thing Universal

Best Action/Adventure Film:

Fast Five Universal
The Lincoln Lawyer Lionsgate
Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Red Tails 20th Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd.
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Warner Bros.
War Horse Walt Disney/DreamWorks

Best Actor:

Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In Sony Pictures Classics
Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double Lionsgate
Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel
Ben Kingsley, Hugo Paramount
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter Sony Pictures Classics

Best Actress:

Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter Sony Pictures Classics
Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia Magnolia
Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo Sony
Brit Marling, Another Earth Fox Searchlight
Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method Sony Pictures Classics
Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene Fox Searchlight

Best Supporting Actor:

Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.
Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens Universal
Tom Hiddleston, Thor Paramount/Marvel
Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 20th Century Fox
Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel

mission-impossible-ghost-protocol-movie-poster-02-saturn-awardsBest Supporting Actress:

Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In Sony Pictures Classics
Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau Universal
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia Magnolia
Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Lin Shaye, Insidious FilmDistrict
Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

Asa Butterfield, Hugo Paramount
Joel Courtney, Super 8 Paramount
Elle Fanning, Super 8 Paramount
Dakota Goyo, Real Steel Walt Disney
Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo Paramount
Saoirse Ronan, Hanna Focus

Best Direction:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 Paramount
Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Martin Scorsese, Hugo Paramount
Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin Paramount
Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 20th Century Fox
David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.

Best Writing:

J.J. Abrams, Super 8 Paramount
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris Sony Pictures Classics
Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth Fox Searchlight
Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 20th Century Fox
John Logan, Hugo Paramount
Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter Sony Pictures Classics

Best Music:

Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Michael Giacchino, Super 8 Paramount
Howard Shore, Hugo Paramount
Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel
John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin Paramount
John Williams, War Horse Walt Disney/DreamWorks

Best Production Design:

Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.
Dante Ferretti, Hugo Paramount
Tom Foden, Immortals Relativity
Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel
Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin Paramount
Bo Welch, Thor Paramount/Marvel

Super_8_poster_movie (2) saturn-awardsBest Editing:

Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Super 8 Paramount
Mark Day, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.
Paul Hirsch, Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol Paramount
Michael Kahn, The Adventures of Tintin Paramount
Kelly Matsumoto, Fred Raskin, Christian Watner, Five Five Universal
Thelma Schoonmaker, Hugo Paramount

Best Costume:

Jenny Beavan, Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows Warner Bros.
Alexandra Byrne, Thor Paramount/Marvel
Lisy Christl, Anonymous Sony
Sandy Powell, Hugo Paramount
Anna B. Sheppard, Captain America: The First Avenger Paramount/Marvel
Jany Temime, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.

Best Make-Up:

Shaun Smith, Scott Wheeler, Conan the Barbarian Lionsgate
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2 Warner Bros.
Annick Chartier, Adrien Morot, Nikoletta Skarlatos, Immortals Relativity Media
Tamar Aviv, The Skin I Live In Sony Pictures Classics
Tom Woodruff Jr., Alec Gillis, The Thing Universal
Dave Elsey, Fran Needham, Conor O’ Sullivan, X-Men: First Class 20th Century Fox

Best Special Effects:

Scott E. Anderson, Matt Aitken, Joe Letteri, Matthias Menz,
Keith Miller, The Adventures of Tintin
Paramount
Tim Burke, Greg Butler, John Richardson, David Vickery,

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

Warner Bros.
Dan Lemmon, Joe Letteri, R. Christopher White, Daniel Barrett,
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
20th Century Fox
Steven Riley, Russell Earl, Kim Libreri, Dennis Muren, Super 8 Paramount
Scott Benza, John Frazier, Matthew Butler, Scott Farar, Transformers: Dark of the Moon Paramount

Best International Film:

Attack the Block Screen Gems/Sony
The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch Music Box
Melancholia Magnolia
Point Blank Magnolia
The Skin I Live In Sony Pictures Classics
Troll Hunter Magnet/Magnolia

adventures-of-tintin-movie-poster-01-saturn-awardsBest Animated Film:

The Adventures of Tintin Paramount
Cars 2 Walt Disney/Pixar
Kung Fu Panda 2 Paramount/DreamWorks Animation
Puss in Boots Paramount/DreamWorks Animation
Rango Paramount
Rio 20th Century Fox

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series:

Fringe Fox
A Gifted Man CBS
Grimm NBC
Once Upon a Time ABC
Supernatural CW
Terra Nova Fox

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

American Horror Story F/X
Breaking Bad AMC
The Closer TNT
Dexter Showtime
Leverage TNT
True Blood HBO

Best Presentation on Television (10 Episodes or Less):

(10 Episodes or less)

Camelot Starz
Falling Skies TNT
Game of Thrones HBO
The Killing AMC
Torchwood: Miracle Day Starz
Trek Nation The Science Channel
The Walking Dead AMC

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television:

Being Human Syfy
Doctor Who BBC America
The Nine Lives of Chloe King ABC Family
Secret Circle CW
Teen Wolf MTV
The Vampire Diaries CW

breaking-bad-season-4-poster-01-saturn-awardsBest Actor on Television:

Sean Bean, Game of Thrones HBO
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad AMC
Michael C. Hall, Dexter Showtime
Timothy Hutton, Leverage TNT
Dylan McDermott, American Horror Story F/X
Noah Wylie, Falling Skies TNT

Best Actress on Television:

Mireille Enos, The Killing AMC
Lena Headey, Game of Thrones HBO
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story F/X
Eve Myles, Torchwood: Miracle Day Starz
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer TNT
Anna Torv, Fringe Fox

Best Supporting Actor on Television:

Giancarlo Esposito, Breaking Bad AMC
Kit Harington, Game of Thrones HBO
Joel Kinnaman, The Killing AMC
John Noble, Fringe Fox
Aaron Paul, Breaking Bad AMC
Bill Pullman, Torchwood: Miracle Day Starz
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead AMC

Best Supporting Actress on Television:

Lauren Ambrose, Torchwood: Miracle Day Starz
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter Showtime
Frances Conroy, American Horror Story F/X
Michelle Forbes, The Killing AMC
Lana Parrilla, Once Upon a Time ABC
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage TNT

dexter-poster-season-6-saturn-awardsBest Guest Performer on Television:

Steven Bauer, Breaking Bad AMC
Orla Brady, Fringe Fox
Mark Margolis, Breaking Bad AMC
Edward James Olmos, Dexter Showtime
Zachary Quinto, American Horror Story F/X
Tom Skerritt, Leverage TNT

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD Release:

13 Anchor Bay
Atlas Shrugged: Part One Fox
City of Life and Death Kino International
The Double Image
The Perfect Host Magnolia
Kill the Irishman Anchor Bay
The Reef Image

Best DVD Special Edition Release:

Citizen Kane (70th Anniversary Ultimate Collector’s Edition) Warner
Giorgio Moroder Presents Metropolis Kino International
Mimic (The Director’s Cut) Lionsgate
Phantom of the Opera (1925 Silent, Blu-Ray) Image
The Rocketeer (20th Anniversary Edition) Walt Disney
Willy Wonka and the Chocolate Factory (40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) Warner

Best DVD Collection:

Jean Rollin Cinema Collection Kino International
Jurassic Park Ultimate Trilogy Universal
The Lord of the Rings: The Motion Picture Trilogy (Extended Editions) Warner
Stanley Kubrick: The Essential Collection Warner
Star Wars: The Complete Saga Fox
Superman: The Motion Picture Anthology, 1978-2006 Warner

Best DVD Television Series Release:

The Bionic Woman: Seasons 2 & 3 Universal
Camelot: The Complete First Season Starz
Farscape: The Complete Series A&E Entertainment
Nikita: The Complete First Season Warner
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena Starz
The Twilight Zone: Season 3-5 Image
Around The Web

Television