Saturn Award Nominations Announced; GRAVITY and THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG Lead with 8 Nominations Each

by     Posted 207 days ago

gravity-the-hobbit-the-desolation-of-smaug-slice

Nominations have been announced for the 40th Annual Saturn Awards.  The nominees and winners are selected by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, which recognizes achievements in genre films, television and home video.  Another way to view them would be an academy that recognizes genre blockbusters and it’s the only way Jack the Giant Slayer could get nominated for anything ever.  But this year’s big nominees were Gravity and The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, which each racked up eight nominations.  To be fair, the Saturn Awards also have the room to take chances such as nominating Scarlett Johansson for Best Supporting Actress for Her…but then they turn right back around and nominate The Lone Ranger for Best Action/Adventure Movie.  On the TV side, Breaking Bad, Falling Skies, and Game of Thrones each picked up five nominations.

Hit the jump for the full list of nominees.  Winners will be announced in June.

gravity-poster-sandra-bullockHere’s the press release, which contains the full list of nominees:

 “Gravity” and “The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” soar with 8 Saturn Award nominations, “The Hunger Games: Catching Fire,” scores with 7, “Iron Man 3,” “Pacific Rim,” “Star Trek Into Darkness and Thor: The Dark World lead with 5 nominations apiece for the 40th Annual Saturn Awards,  while “Breaking Bad,” “Falling Skies,” and “Game of Thrones” lead on TV in an Epic Year for Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror

LOS ANGELES – February 26, 2014 – Alfonso Cuaron’s Gravity and Peter Jackson’s The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug both received 8 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 40th Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented  in June.

Other major contenders that received major nominations were The Hunger Games: Catching Fire, Guillermo del Toro’s Pacific Rim, Star Trek Into Darkness, The Book Thief, Her, Oz The Great and Powerful and Ron Howard’s Rush.   Also making a strong showing was the folk music fable Inside Llewyn Davis from Joel and Ethan Coen highlighting their magnificent and original work.  And Scarlett Johansson was the first Best Supporting Actress to be nominated for her captivating vocal performance in Spike Jones’ fantasy romance Her.

For the Saturn’s stellar 40th Anniversary celebration, two new categories have been added to reflect the changing times; Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture will see Warner’s Man of Steel duking it out against Marvel’s Iron Man 3, Thor: The Dark World and The Wolverine!   The second new category is Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series – highlighting the most promising young talent working in TV today.

In TV categories, the final season of AMC’s groundbreaking show Breaking Bad, TNT’s Falling Skies and HBO’s Game of Thrones tied with 5 nominations each.  Close behind with 4 noms apiece were American Horror Story: Coven (FX), Hannibal (NBC), Under the Dome (CBS), and The Walking Dead (AMC) … while new breakthrough hits Bates Motel (A&E)Continuum (SyFy),  The Americans (FX) , The Blacklist (NBC) and Marvel’s Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC) jump into the fray as well.

The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize films often overlooked by mainstream awards.  Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment, as well as other genres, including adventure, thriller and action.   Robert Holguin, President of the Organization  says, “This has been an incredible year for genre entertainment which I affectionately refer to as enhanced or exaggerated reality.  The films and shows we honor continue to lead in box-office success showcasing a cadre of great talent helming today’s works of wonder.  I’m thrilled to see the organization reach its’ fourth decade of dedication to the most imaginative creations on the silver screen and fantastic visions on the television screen”.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented in June in Burbank in California.  For a complete list of nominations and more information about the Academy, visit www.saturnawards.org.

Best Comic-to-Film Motion Picture:

  • Iron Man 3                                                                                                        (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • Man of Steel                                                                                                     (Warner Bros.)
  • Thor: The Dark World                                                                                     (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • The Wolverine                                                                                                 (20th Century Fox)

Best Science Fiction Film:

  • Ender’s Game                                                                                                   (Summit/Lionsgate)
  • Gravity                                                                                                                (Warner Bros.)
  • The Hunger Games: Catching Fire                                                                 (Lionsgate)
  • Pacific Rim                                                                                                        (Warner Bros.)
  • Riddick                                                                                                               (Universal Pictures)
  • Star Trek Into Darkness                                                                                    (Paramount Pictures)

Best Fantasy Film:

  • About Time                                                                                                        (Universal Pictures)
  • Her                                                                                                                     (Warner Bros.)
  • The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug                                                           (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
  • Jack the Giant Slayer                                                                                       (Warner Bros.)
  • Oz The Great and Powerful                                                                             (Walt Disney Studios)
  • The Secret Life of Walter Mitty                                                                       (20th Century Fox)

Best Horror Film:

  • Carrie                                                                                                              (Screen Gems/Sony)
  • The Conjuring                                                                                                 (Warner Bros.)
  • Mama                                                                                                              (Universal Pictures)
  • The Purge                                                                                                        (Universal Pictures)
  • This is the End                                                                                                (Sony Pictures)
  • Warm Bodies                                                                                                  (Summit/Lionsgate)

Best Thriller Film:

  • The Call                                                                                                           (TriStar Pictures/Sony)
  • The East                                                                                                          (Fox Searchlight)
  • Now You See Me                                                                                            (Summit/Lionsgate)
  • The Place Beyond the Pines                                                                         (Focus Features)
  • Prisoners                                                                                                         (Warner Bros.)
  • World War Z                                                                                                    (Paramount Pictures)

Best Action/Adventure Film:

  • The Book Thief                                                                                                (20th Century Fox)
  • Fast & Furious 6                                                                                              (Universal Pictures)
  • Jack Ryan: Shadow Recruit                                                                           (Paramount Pictures)
  • The Lone Ranger                                                                                             (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Lone Survivor                                                                                                   (Universal Pictures)
  • Rush                                                                                                                  (Universal Pictures)

Best Actor:

  • Robert Downey, Jr.                 Iron Man 3                                                       (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • Oscar Isaac                             Inside Llewyn Davis                                       (CBS Films)
  • Simon Pegg                            The World’s End                                            (Focus Features)
  • Joaquin Phoenix                     Her                                                                  (Warner Bros.)
  • Brad Pitt                                  World War Z                                                    (Paramount Pictures)
  • Ben Stiller                               The Secret Life of Walter Mitty                       (20th Century Fox)

Best Actress:

  • Halle Barry                              The Call                                                             (TriStar Pictures/Sony)
  • Sandra Bullock                        Gravity                                                              (Warner Bros.)
  • Martina Gedeck                      The Wall                                                           (Music Box Films)
  • Jennifer Lawrence                  The Hunger Games: Catching Fire               (Lionsgate)
  • Emma Thompson                    Saving Mr. Banks                                           (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Mia Wasikowska                     Stoker                                                              (Fox Searchlight)

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Daniel Bruhl                            Rush                                                                   (Universal Pictures)
  • George Clooney                    Gravity                                                                 (Warner Bros.)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch        Star Trek Into Darkness                                    (Paramount Pictures)
  • Harrison Ford                         Ender’s Game                                                 (Summit/Lionsgate)
  • Tom Hiddleston                      Thor: The Dark World                                      (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • Ben Kingsley                          Iron Man 3                                                         (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • Bill Nighy                                 About Time                                                       (Universal Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Scarlett Johansson                  Her                                                                     (Warner Bros.)
  • Nicole Kidman                         Stoker                                                                (Fox Searchlight)
  • Melissa Leo                             Prisoners                                                           (Warner Bros.)
  • Evangeline Lily                        The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug           (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
  • Jena Malone                           The Hunger Games: Catching Fire                 (Lionsgate)
  • Emily Watson                          The Book Thief                                                  (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

  • Asa Butterfield                        Ender’s Game                                                 (Summit/Lionsgate)
  • Chloe Grace Moretz               Carrie                                                               (Screen Gems/Sony)
  • Sophie Nelisse                       The Book Thief                                                (20th Century Fox)
  • Saoirse Ronan                        How I Live Now                                               (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Ty Simpkins                             Iron Man 3                                                       (Marvel/Walt Disney)
  • Dylan Sprayberry                    Man of Steel                                                    (Warner Bros.)

Best Director:

  • J.J. Abrams                            Star Trek Into Darkness                                  (Paramount Pictures)
  • Peter Berg                             Lone Survivor                                                   (Universal Pictures)
  • Alfonso Cuaron                      Gravity                                                              (Warner Bros.)
  • Peter Jackson                       The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug          (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
  • Francis Lawrence                 The Hunger Games: Catching Fire                (Lionsgate)
  • Guillermo del Toro                 Pacific Rim                                                       (Warner Bros.)

Best Independent Film:

  • 12 Years a Slave                                                                                              (Fox Searchlight)
  • Great Expectations                                                                                         (Main Street Films)
  • Inside Llewyn Davis                                                                                         (CBS Films)
  • The Invisible Woman                                                                                      (Sony Pictures Classics)
  • Out of the Furnace                                                                                          (Relativity Media)
  • Upside Down                                                                                                   (Millennium Entertainment)

Best International Film:

  • Big Bad Wolves                                                                                               (Magnolia Pictures/Magnet)
  • Blancanieves                                                                                                    (Cohen Media Group)
  • A Hijacking                                                                                                        (Magnolia Pictures)
  • How I Live Now                                                                                                 (Magnolia Pictures)
  • Stoker                                                                                                                 (Fox Searchlight)
  • The World’s End                                                                                                (Focus Features)

Best Animated Film:

  • Despicable Me 2                                                                                             (Universal Pictures)
  • From Up on Poppy Hill                                                                                    (GKids)
  • Frozen                                                                                                               (Walt Disney Studios)
  • Monsters University                                                                                         (Pixar/Walt Disney Studios)

TELEVISION:

Best Network Television Series Release:

  • Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.                                      (ABC)
  • The Blacklist                                                    (NBC)
  • The Following                                                  (Fox)
  • Hannibal                                                          (NBC)
  • Revolution                                                       (NBC)
  • Sleepy Hollow                                                 (Fox)
  • Under the Dome                                             (CBS)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

  • American Horror Story: Coven                       (FX)
  • The Americans                                                (FX)
  • Continuum                                                      (SyFy)
  • Dexter                                                             (Showtime)
  • Haven                                                              (SyFy)
  • The Walking Dead                                          (AMC)

Best Television Presentation of a Limited Run Series:

  • Bates Motel                                                    (A&E)
  • Black Sails                                                       (Starz)
  • Breaking Bad                                                  (AMC)
  • Falling Skies                                                    (TNT)
  • Game of Thrones                                            (HBO)
  • Vikings                                                             (The History Channel)

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

  • Arrow                                                              (The CW)
  • Pretty Little Liars                                            (ABC Family)
  • Supernatural                                                   (The CW)
  • Teen Wolf                                                       (MTV)
  • The Tomorrow People                                    (The CW)
  • The Vampire Diaries                                       (The CW)

Best Actor in a Television Series:

  • Kevin Bacon                                                    The Following                                      (Fox)
  • Bryan Cranston                                               Breaking Bad                                      (AMC)
  • Hugh Dancy                                                     Hannibal                                              (NBC)
  • Freddie Highmore                                           Bates Motel                                        (A&E)
  • Mads Mikkelsen                                              Hannibal                                              (NBC)
  • James Spader                                                  The Blacklist                                        (NBC)
  • Noah Wyle                                                      Falling Skies                                        (TNT)

Best Actress in a Television Series:

  • Jennifer Carpenter                                          Dexter                                                 (Showtime)
  • Vera Farmiga                                                  Bates Motel                                         (A&E)
  • Anna Gunn                                                        Breaking Bad                                      (AMC)
  • Jessica Lange                                                 American  Horror Story: Coven          (FX)
  • Rachel Nichols                                                Continuum                                            (SyFy)
  • Keri Russell                                                     The Americans                                    (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau                                    Game of Thrones                                (HBO)
  • Erik Knudsen                                                   Continuum                                          (SyFy)
  • David Lyons                                                     Revolution                                           (NBC)
  • Dean Norris                                                     Under the Dome                                 (CBS)
  • Aaron Paul                                                       Breaking Bad                                      (AMC)
  • James Purefoy                                                 The Following                                      (Fox)

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

  • Kathy Bates                                                     American Horror Story: Coven           (FX)
  • Sarah Carter                                                   Falling Skies                                        (TNT)
  • Gwendoline Christie                                       Game of Thrones                                (HBO)
  • Michelle Fairley                                              Game of Thrones                                (HBO)
  • Melissa McBride                                             The Walking Dead                              (AMC)
  • Elizabeth Mitchell                                           Revolution                                           (NBC)

Best Guest Star in a Television Series:

  • Stephen Collins                                               Falling Skies                                        (TNT)
  • Robert Forster                                                 Breaking Bad                                      (AMC)
  • Danny Huston                                                  American Horror Story: Coven           (FX)
  • David Morrissey                                              The Walking Dead                              (AMC)
  • Charlotte Rampling                                        Dexter                                                 (Showtime)
  • Gina Torres                                                     Hannibal                                              (NBC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

  • Colin Ford                                                        Under the Dome                                 (CBS)
  • Jared Gilmore                                                 Once Upon a Time                              (ABC)
  • Jack Gleeson                                                   Game of Thrones                                (HBO)
  • Connor Jessup                                                 Falling Skies                                        (TNT)
  • MacKenzie Lintz                                              Under the Dome                                 (CBS)
  • Chandler Riggs                                                The Walking Dead                              (AMC)

Home Entertainment:

Best DVD Release:

  • Bad Ass Spider                                                                                   Epic Pictures
  • The Brass Teapot                                                                                Magnolia Home Entertainment
  • Curse of Chucky                                                                                  Universal
  • Mischief Night                                                                                       RLJ Entertainment
  • Solomon Kane                                                                                     Anchor Bay Entertainment
  • Twixt                                                                                                      Fox Home Entertainment
  • You’re Next                                                                                            Lionsgate

Best DVD Collection:

  • Bowery Boys Collection: Volumes 2 and 3                                         Warner Archive
  • Chucky: The Complete Collection                                                       Universal
  • Friday the 13th : The Complete Collection                                          Warner
  • James Dean Ultimate Collector’s Edition                                           Warner
  • Mad Max Trilogy                                                                                     Warner
  • Zatoichi: The Blind Swordsman                                                          Criterion

Best Classic Film Release:

  • Fantastic Voyage                                                                                 Fox Home Entertainment
  • Halloween (35th Anniversary Edition)                                                 Anchor Bay
  • The  Haunting                                                                                        Warner
  • House of Wax                                                                                        Warner
  • Nosferatu                                                                                                Kino
  • The Wicker Man                                                                                     Lionsgate

Best Television Release:

  • The Adventures of Superboy: The Complete Third Season                Warner Archive
  • Search: The Complete Series                                                              Warner Archive
  • Star Trek: The Next Generation: Season 3, 4, 5                                 CBS Paramount
  • Under the Dome: Season One                                                            CBS Paramount
  • The Walking Dead: The Complete Third Season                                Starz / Anchor Bay
  • The White Queen: Season One                                                           Anchor Bay



Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

  • Davis

    Another Goldberg post……more zingers for us

  • yrulaughing

    odd that Her is nominated under fantasy rather than sci-fi

  • MGS

    Hmm… I wonder if House of Cards is somehow not eligible because it got zero nominations…

  • Trent88

    “Inside Llewyn Davis”? “Rush”? “Saving Mr. Banks”? What kind of F&$@!#-up awards are these? What did they do, decide to basically shoehorn every single movie in 2013 into some kind of nomination? I’m shocked “12 Years a Slave” didn’t make it in as best action film. This is stupid. The Saturn Awards are supposed to be for sci-fi and fantasy, not for “Inside Llewyn Davis” and “Breaking Bad.”

  • Trent88

    I just noticed that “The Place Beyond the Pines” was nominated for best “thriller” film. That’s freakin’ hilarious, actually.

  • GrimReaper07

    The nominees are pretty terrible.

    • Person

      I don’t care what the awards are honoring, but when The Call is up for anything, your credibility takes a hit.

      • GrimReaper07

        Not one, but two nominations. And Brad Pitt for World War Z? I love the guy, but nope.

      • Douglas

        I agree. This is kind of joke award just looking at some of the nominations. The Call? Really? Such a joke.

  • Jamie Teller

    Clooney FINALLY gets a nomination. And yes, this is, I think, the first (at most, the second) nomination he’s gotten ANYWHERE for this role.

    • Person

      Why is that a big deal? He was barely in Gravity and, on top of that, basically played himself (aka the same character he played in the Ocean’s Trilogy and Up in the Air). Even I like Clooney a lot but I don’t think Gravity is anywhere near his finest hour.

      • Jamie Teller

        Oh, neither do I, I’m just surprised, given how Gravity is supposedly THE FILM OF THE YEAR, that the only other actor in it was almost totally excluded from the awards season.

  • Vicki Richardson

    Why is Evangeline Lily up for best supporting actress if Orlando isn’t up forbest supporting actor?

  • Person

    This is the End up for Best Horror Film…?

  • Pingback: The Saturn Award Nominees 2014 include GRAVITY and THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG | Collider 2014

  • Douglas

    Sandra Bullock, Robert Downey Jr. Breaking Bad and Frozen are some of my picks.
    Good luck to Kathy Bates or Gwendoline Christie.

    The Walking Dead nominations are bottom of the barrel besides the guy that played The Governor. Why was the old woman nominated? No Rick, Darryl, Michonne or Glenn noms? Chandler Riggs? The kid that plays Carl? That kid can’t act. The little kid that plays Lizzie is a better actress. Why such crappy noms for this show?

    • Ivana Cvetanovic

      Which old woman? There are no old women on Walking Dead.

  • MaloneyN

    Where is Mr. Nobody? You could have nominated it at least in best international film.

  • kilar

    Jennifer Lawrence is so overrated it’s a punchline.
    She was required to act for 15 seconds at the end of Catching Fire, that’s it. The rest of the time she was generic, paint by numbers filler.

    • Ivana Cvetanovic

      People hating on Jennifer Lawrence and trying to diminish her accomplishments is so silly it’s a punchline.

      • kilar

        Why? Because I don’t like her or the accomplishments that have been handed to her? (SLP: Acted a bit crazy. AH: Acted a bit crazy and drunk. Wow) I appologize for not falling under the wheels of the Lawrence bandwagon BS hysteria.
        It’s like her publicity team decided to force feed her down everyone’s throat.

        And her ‘I’m such a normal person’ persona is as fake as a $3 bill.

  • Pingback: 2014/02/25 : Benedict nominated for Best Supporting Actor at Saturn Awards 2014 | Cumberbatch infobank

Click Here