12 YEARS A SLAVE Wins Big at Independent Spirit Awards with Best Film, Director, Supporting Actress, and More

by     Posted 144 days ago

12-years-a-slave

On the eve of the 86th Academy Awards, the Independent Spirit Awards honored the very best in independent cinema, but the big winner at the Spirits and the Oscars could very well be one and the same.  12 Years a Slave took the top prize at the Spirit Awards as well as four other trophies: Best Director (Steve McQueen), Best Supporting Actress (Lupita Nyong’o), Best Cinematography (Sean Bobbitt), and Best Screenplay (John Ridley).  The pic is neck-and-neck in the heated Oscar race for Best Picture with Gravity, but I think the latter might eke out the win.  Elsewhere at the Spirits, Matthew McConaughey and Jared Leto continued to steamroll the Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor categories, respectively, for Dallas Buyers Club, and Fruitvale Station won Best First Feature.

Hit the jump to take a look at the full list of winners, and check back on Collider tomorrow night as our own Matt Goldberg live blogs the Academy Awards ceremony.

12-years-a-slave-michael-fassbender-steve-mcqueenBest Feature

  • 12 Years a Slave - Winner
  • All Is Lost
  • Frances Ha
  • Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Nebraska

Best Director

  • Shane Carruth – Upstream Color
  • J.C. Chandor – All Is Lost
  • Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave - Winner
  • Jeff Nichols – Mud
  • Alexander Payne - Nebraska 

Best Screenplay

  • Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
  • Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke, & Richard Linklater – Before Midnight
  • Nicole Holofcener – Enough Said
  • Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber – The Spectacular Now
  • John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave - Winner

blue-jasmine-cate-blanchettBest Female Lead

  • Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine - Winner
  • Julie Delpy – Before Midnight
  • Gaby Hoffmann – Crystal Fairy
  • Brie Larson – Short Term 12
  • Shailene Woodley – The Spectacular Now 

Best Male Lead

  • Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  • Oscar Isaac – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Michael B. Jordan – Fruitvale Station
  • Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club - Winner
  • Robert Redford – All Is Lost 

Best Supporting Female

  • Melonie Diaz – Fruitvale Station
  • Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  • Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years a Slave - Winner
  • Yolanda Ross – Go for Sisters
  • June Squibb - Nebraska 

jared-leto-dallas-buyers-clubBest Supporting Male

  • Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  • Will Forte – Nebraska
  • James Gandolfini – Enough Said
  • Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club - Winner
  • Keith Stanfield – Short Term 12 

Best First Feature

  • Blue Caprice
  • Concussion
  • Fruitvale Station - Winner
  • Una Noche
  • Wadjda

Best First Screenplay

  • Lake Bell – In a World…
  • Joseph Gordon-Levitt – Don Jon
  • Bob Nelson – Nebraska - Winner
  • Jill Soloway – Afternoon Delight
  • Michael Starrbury – The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

Best Cinematography

  • Sean Bobbitt – 12 Years a Slave - Winner
  • Benoit Debie – Spring Breakers
  • Bruno Delbonnel – Inside Llewyn Davis
  • Frank G. Demarco – All Is Lost
  • Matthias Grunsky – Computer Chess

short-term-12-brie-larsonBest Editing

  • Shane Carruth and David Lowery – Upstream Color
  • Jem Cohen and Marc Vives – Museum Hours
  • Jennifer Lame – Frances Ha
  • Cindy Lee – Una Noche
  • Nat Sanders – Short Term 12 - Winner

Best Documentary

  • 20 Feet from Stardom - Winner
  • After Tiller
  • Gideon’s Army
  • The Act of Killing
  • The Square

Best International Film

  • A Touch of Sin – China
  • Blue Is the Warmest Color – France – Winner
  • Gloria – Chile
  • The Great Beauty – Italy
  • The Hunt - Denmark 

John Cassavetes Award for films made under $500,000

  • Computer Chess
  • Crystal Fairy
  • Museum Hours
  • Pit Stop
  • This Is Martin Bonner - Winner

blue-is-the-warmest-color-us-poster




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here