TCA Award Nominees Include BREAKING BAD, FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, GLEE, LOST, and MODERN FAMILY

by     Posted 4 years, 77 days ago

breaking_bad_modern_family_lost_slice

The Television Critics Association has unveiled their nominees for the best TV of the year, and as always, there’s plenty to like.  Among the highlights:

  • Breaking Bad, Friday Night Lights, Glee, Lost, and Modern Family are up for the prestigious “Program of the Year” award
  • Modern Family tops the list with five noms, including two of the five comedic acting nominees for Eric Stonestreet and Ty Burrell
  • Breaking Bad received four nominations, including two of the five dramatic acting nominees for Bryan Cranston and Aaron Paul
  • Usual suspects Mad Men and 30 Rock are mostly absent, with only one nomination between them
  • Shows like Friday Night Lights, Party Down, and Sons of Anarchy, which are likely to go unnoticed at the Emmys, all get a nod

The award ceremony will honor the winners on July 31.  Hit the jump for the full list of nominees.

Here’s the full list via Hitfix:

Program of the year:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Friday Night Lights” (DirecTV/NBC)
“Glee” (Fox)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding achievement in drama:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“Mad Men” (AMC)
“Sons of Anarchy” (FX)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)

Outstanding achievement in comedy:
“Glee” (Fox)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
“Party Down” (Starz)
“The Big Bang Theory” (CBS)

Outstanding new program:
“Glee” (Fox)
“Justified” (FX)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Parenthood” (NBC)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)

Individual achievement in drama:
Bryan Cranston (“Breaking Bad,” AMC)
John Lithgow (“Dexter,” Showtime)
Julianna Margulies (“The Good Wife,” CBS)
Aaron Paul (“Breaking Bad,” AMC)
Katey Sagal (“Sons of Anarchy,” FX)

glee_jane_lynch_01Individual achievement in comedy:
Ty Burrell (“Modern Family,” ABC)
Jane Lynch (“Glee,” Fox)
Nick Offerman (“Parks and Recreation,” NBC)
Jim Parsons (“The Big Bang Theory,” CBS)
Eric Stonestreet (“Modern Family,” ABC)

Outstanding achievement in news & information:
“30 for 30” (ESPN)
“America: The Story of Us” (History Channel)
“Life” (Discovery Channel)
“The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
“The Rachel Maddow Show” (MSNBC)

Outstanding achievement in youth programming:
“Dinosaur Train” (PBS)
“iCarly” (Nickelodeon)
“Star Wars: The Clone Wars” (Cartoon Network)
“Word Girl” (PBS)
“Yo Gabba Gabba” (Nick Jr.)

Outstanding achievement in movies, miniseries and specials:
“Life” (Discovery Channel)
“Temple Grandin” (HBO)
“The Pacific” (HBO)
“Torchwood: Children of Earth” (BBC America)
“You Don’t Know Jack” (HBO)

Career achievement:
James Garner
Bill Moyers
Sherwood Schwartz
William Shatner
Dick Wolf

Heritage award:

“24”
“M*A*S*H”
“Law & Order”
“Lost”
“Twin Peaks”




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here