Telluride Film Festival Line-Up Announced; Includes Errol Morris’ TABLOID and Peter Weir’s THE WAY BACK

by     Posted 4 years, 78 days ago

telluride_film_festival_2010_logo_slice_01

The line-up for the 2010 Telluride Film Festival has been announced and there are some exciting inclusions.  If I were attending Telluride, the two films at the top of my must-see list would be Errol Morris’ new documentary Tabloid which is about former-Miss Wyoming/convicted rapist/dog-cloning advocate Joyce McKinney, and Peter Weir’s war film The Way Back, which is the director’s first film since 2003′s Master and Commander.

The line-up also includes other films that are making the festival rounds including Mark Romanek’s Never Let Me Go, the financial-collapse documentary Inside Job, Alejandro González Iñárritu’s Biutiful, Sylvain Chomet’s The Illusionist, Mike Leigh’s Another Year, and Stephen Frears’ Tamara Drewe.  Hit the jump to check out the full line-up.  The Telluride Film Festival runs from September 3 – 6th.

Here’s the full line-up (via Telluride’s official website):

The “Show”

  • A Letter to Elia,” directed by Martin Scorcese and Kent Jones
  • Another Year,” directed by Mike Leigh
  • Biutiful,” directed by Alejandro Gonzales Inarritu
  • Brandy in the Wilderness,” directed by Stanton Kaye (1968)
  • Carlos,” directed by Olivier Assayas
  • Chicago,” directed by Cecil B. DeMille (1927)
  • Chico and Rita,” directed by Fernando Trueba
  • The First Grader,” directed by Justin Chadwick
  • The First Movie,” directed by Mark Cousins
  • The Girl With The Suitcase,” directed by Valerio Zurlini (1961)
  • The Illusionist,” directed by Sylvain Chomet
  • Happy People: A Year in the Taiga,” directed by Werner Herzog and Dmitry Vasyukov
  • If I Want To Whistle, I Whistle,” directed by Florin Serban
  • Incendies,” directed by Denis Villeneuve
  • Inside Job,” directed by Charles Ferguson
  • The King’s Speech,” directed by Tom Hooper
  • Moana: A Story of the South Seas,” directed by Robert Flaherty (1927)
  • Never Let Me Go,” directed by Mark Romanek
  • Of Gods and Men,” directed by Xavier Beauvois
  • Oka! Amerikee,” directed by Lavinia Currier
  • The Plummer,” directed by Peter Weir (1976)
  • Poetry,” directed by Lee Chang-dong
  • Precious Life,” directed by Shlomi Eldar
  • The Princess of Montpensier,” directed by Bertrand Tavernier
  • Le Quattro Volte,” directed by Michelangelo Frammartino
  • Rotaie” directed by Mario Camerini (1930)
  • Tabloid,” directed by Errol Morris
  • Tamara Drewe,” directed by Stephen Frears
  • The Tenth Inning,” directed by Ken Burns
  • The Way Back,” directed by Peter Weir

Six Films: Curated by Michael Ondaatje

  • The Ascent,” directed by Larisa Shepitko (1977)
  • Confidence,” directed by Istvan Szabo (1980)
  • Fat City,” directed by John Huston (1972)
  • Here’s Your Life,” directed by Jan Troell (1966)
  • The Hustler,” directed by Robert Rossen (1961)
  • Mother Dao, the Turtlelike,” directed by (1995)

Spotlight on Harutyun Khachatryan

  • Border,” by Harutyun Khachatryan
  • Return of the Poet,” by Harutyun Khachatryan

Backlot

  • …But Film is My Mistress,” directed by Stig Bjorkman
  • Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff,” directed by Craig McCall
  • Chekhov for Children,” directed by Sasha Waters Freyer
  • Daniel Schmid: Le Chat Qui Pense,” directed by Pascal Hoffman and Benny Jaberg
  • Documentarist,” directed by Harutyun Khachatryan
  • Hurricane Kalatozov,” directed by Patrick Cazals
  • Images from a Playground,” directed by Stig Bjorkman
  • Moguls and Movie Stars,” directed by Jon Wilkman
  • The Magnificent Tati,” directed by Michael House
  • Music Makers of the Blue Ridge,” by David Hoffman
  • On ‘Being There’ with Richard Leacock,” directed by Jane Weiner
  • Pygmies in Paris,” directed by Mark Kidel with “African Pygmy Thrills”
  • The World According to Ion B.,” directed by Alexander Nanau

Showcase for Shorts

  • The Cow Who Wanted To Be A Hamburger,” directed by Bill Plympton
  • Dennis Jakob Unplugged,” directed by Errol Morris
  • For the Birds,” directed by Ralph Eggleston
  • Frozen,” directed by Naghi Nemati
  • Mickey Bader,” directed by Frida Kempff
  • The Shadow’s Dream” directed by Jeff Scher
  • Stretching,” directed by Francois Vogel

Filmmakers of Tomorrow

  • Dreams Awake,” directed by Kevin Gordon and Rebekah Meredith
  • God of Love,” directed by Lukas Matheny
  • The Love Song of Iskra Prufrock,” directed by Lucy Gaffy
  • Off Season,” directed by Jonathan Van Tulleken
  • On Leave,” directed by Asaf Saban
  • The Queen,” directed by Christina Choe
  • Woman in Purple,” directed by Igor Drljaca
  • Wolves,” directed by Rafael Sommerhalder

Great Expectations

  • Come To Me,” directed by Ewa Banaszkiewicz
  • Fatenah,” directed by Admad Habash
  • Poster Girl,” directed by Sara Nesson

Calling Cards

  • Deeper Than Yesterday,” directed by Ariel Kleiman
  • Ezra Rishona,” directed by Yarden Karmin
  • Flawed,” directed by Andrea Dorfman
  • Hideg Berek,” directed by Mihaly Schwechtje
  • Let’s Harvest the Organs of Death Row Inmates,” directed by Max Joseph
  • On the Run with Abdul,” directed by David Lale
  • Tussilago,” directed by Jonas Odell



Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

Click Here