THE AVENGERS and BREAKING BAD Lead 39th Annual Saturn Awards

by     Posted 1 year, 66 days ago

avengers-breaking-bad-slice

For those who are upset that genre films are never recognized at the Oscars beyond sound and VFX categories, the Saturn Awards are for you.  The Saturns recognize accomplishment in sci-fi, fantasy, action, and horror for movies and TV shows that rarely receive any consideration from the Oscars and Emmys, although there is some crossover.  For example, among the TV nominees, Breaking Bad led with “Best Presentation on Television”, Best Actor for Bryan Cranston (tying with Kevin Bacon for The Following), and Best Supporting Actor for Jonathan Banks.  Over on the movie side, The Avengers netted four wins including Best Science Fiction Film, Best Director (Joss Whedon), Best Supporting Actor (Clark Gregg), and Best Visual Effects.  Among the other genre categories, Life of Pi won Best Fantasy Film, The Cabin in the Woods took home Best Horror/Thriller, and Skyfall earned Best Action/Adventure film.  Like any awards presentation, there’s bound to be debate about the winners, but it’s great that at least one long-running awards ceremony recognized Jonathan Banks and Clark Gregg.

Hit the jump to check out the full list of winners.  In the days ahead, we’ll have plenty of interviews with actors and filmmakers who attended the event.

avengers-movie-posterFILM AWARDS

Best Science Fiction Film: Marvel’s The Avengers

Best Fantasy Film: Life of Pi

Best Horror/Thriller Film: The Cabin in the Woods

Best Action/Adventure Film: Skyfall

Best Actor: Matthew McConaughey (Killer Joe)

Best Actress: Jennifer Lawrence  (The Hunger Games)

Best Supporting Actor: Clark Gregg (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Supporting Actress: Anne Hathaway (The Dark Knight Rises)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor: Suraj Sharma  (Life of Pi)

Best Director: Joss Whedon  (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Writing: Quentin Tarantino  (Django Unchained)

Best Production Design: Dan Hennah  (The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey)

Best Editing: Alexander Berner  (Cloud Atlas)

Best Music: Danny Elfman  (Frankenweenie)

Best Costume: Paco Delgado  (Les Miserables)

Best Make-Up: Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead  (Cloud Atlas)

Best Special Effects: Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick (Marvel’s The Avengers)

Best Independent Film Release: Killer Joe

Best International Film: Headhunters

Best Animated Film: Frankenweenie

breaking-bad-season-five-posterTELEVISION AWARDS

Best Network Television Series: Revolution

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series: The Walking Dead

Best Presentation on Television: Breaking Bad

Best Youth-Oriented Series on Television: Teen Wolf

Best Actor on Television: Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad), Kevin Bacon (The Following) – tie

Best Actress on Television: Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor on Television: Jonathan Banks (Breaking Bad)

Best Supporting Actress on Television: Laurie Holden  (The Walking Dead)

Best Guest Star on Television: Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT AWARDS

Best DVD/BD Release: Touchback

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release: Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut

Best DVD/BD Collection Release: Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection

Best DVD/BD Television Series Release: Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 1 & 2

SPECIAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARDS FROM THE ACADEMY OF SCIENCE FICTION,
FANTASY & HORROR FILMS

The Lifetime Achievement Award: William Friedkin

The Dan Curtis Legacy Award: Vince Gilligan

The Visionary Award: Richard Matheson

The Life Career Award: Jonathan Frakes

Theater Showcase Award: Silence! The Musical




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

  • Brennan Umsted

    Kind of funny that Lead and Supporting Actress went to the same actresses as the Oscars just for different movies

    • Gerard Kennelly

      killer joe / magic mike
      silver linings / hunger games
      les mis/ dark knight rises

Click Here