THE MASTER Named Best Film by Toronto Film Critics; Ties with AMOUR for Most Nominations from London Critics Circle

by     Posted 1 year, 278 days ago

the-master-slice

Paul Thomas Anderson‘s The Master got a bit of a boost in the awards race as two critics organizations heaped honors upon the film.  The Toronto Film Critics Association named The Master best film of the year, and the movie also picked up Best Supporting Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman), Best Director (Anderson), and Best Screenplay (Anderson).  Meanwhile, the London Critics Circle bestowed seven nominations on The Master as well as Michael Haneke‘s Amour.  Since the Academy is allowed to nominate up to ten films, it looks like The Master and Amour are well on their way to grabbing Best Picture Oscar nominations.

Hit the jump for the list of awards and nominations.  The London Critics Circle will announce their winners on January 20th.

Here are the winners from the Toronto Film Critics Association:

the-master-posterBEST PICTURE
“The Master” (eOne)
Runners-up:
“Amour” (Mongrel Media)
“Zero Dark Thirty” (Alliance Films)

BEST ACTOR
Denis Lavant, “Holy Motors”
Runners-up:
Daniel Day-Lewis, “Lincoln”
Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

BEST ACTRESS
Rachel Weisz, “The Deep Blue Sea”
Runners-up:
Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
Runners-up:
Javier Bardem, “Skyfall”
Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Gina Gershon, “Killer Joe”
Runners-up:
Amy Adams, “The Master”
Ann Dowd, “Compliance”
Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserable”

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson, “The Master”
Runners-up:
Kathryn Bigelow, “Zero Dark Thirty”
Leos Carax, “Holy Motors”

BEST SCREENPLAY, ADAPTED OR ORIGINAL
“The Master”, written by Paul Thomas Anderson
Runners-up:
“Lincoln”, written by Tony Kushner, based on the book
“Team of Rivals” by Doris Kearns Goodwin
“Zero Dark Thirty”, written by Mark Boal

cabin-in-the-woods-movie-posterBEST FIRST FEATURE – TIE
“Beasts of the Southern Wild”, directed by Benh Zeitlin
“Beyond the Black Rainbow”, directed by Panos Cosmatos
Runner-up:
“The Cabin in the Woods”, directed by Drew Goddard

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
“ParaNorman” (Alliance Films)
Runners-up:
“Brave” (Disney*Pixar)
“Frankenweenie” (Disney)

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
“Amour”(Mongrel Media)
Runners-up:
“Holy Motors” (Mongrel Media)
“Tabu” (filmswelike)

ALLAN KING DOCUMENTARY AWARD
“Stories We Tell” (Mongrel Media)
Runners-up:
“The Queen of Versailles” (Mongrel Media)
“Searching for Sugar Man” (Mongrel Media)

ROGERS BEST CANADIAN FILM AWARD FINALISTS
“Bestiaire”, directed by Denis Côté
“Goon”, directed by Michael Dowse
“Stories We Tell”, directed by Sarah Polley

And here are the nominees from the London Critics Circle [via THR]:

The Sky Movies Award: FILM OF THE YEAR

Amour(Artificial Eye)
Argo (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild (StudioCanal)
Life of Pi (Fox)
The Master (Entertainment)

Amour-posterFOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR
Amour (Artificial Eye)
Holy Motors (Artificial Eye)
Once Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Rust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Tabu (New Wave)

DOCUMENTARY OF THE YEAR
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
London: The Modern Babylon (BFI)
Nostalgia for the Light (New Wave)
The Queen of Versailles (Dogwoof)
Searching for Sugar Man (StudioCanal)

The May Fair Hotel Award: BRITISH FILM OF THE YEAR
Berberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Les Miserables (Universal)
Sightseers (StudioCanal)
Skyfall (Sony)

The Spotlight Award: ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Daniel Day-Lewis
Lincoln (Fox)
Hugh JackmanLes Miserables (Universal)
Mads MikkelsenThe Hunt (Arrow)
Joaquin PhoenixThe Master (Entertainment)
Jean-Louis TrintignantAmour (Artificial Eye)

ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Jessica
ChastainZero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Marion CotillardRust and Bone (StudioCanal)
Helen HuntThe Sessions (Fox)
Jennifer LawrenceSilver Linings Playbook (Entertainment)
Emmanuelle RivaAmour (Artificial Eye)

javier-bardem-skyfall-posterSUPPORTING ACTOR OF THE YEAR
Alan
ArkinArgo (Warners)
Javier BardemSkyfall (Sony)
Michael FassbenderPrometheus (Fox)
Philip Seymour HoffmanThe Master (Entertainment)
Tommy Lee JonesLincoln (Fox)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Amy Adams
The Master (Entertainment)
Judi DenchSkyfall (Sony)
Sally FieldLincoln (Fox)
Anne HathawayLes Miserables (Universal)
Isabelle HuppertAmour (Artificial Eye)

BRITISH ACTOR OF THE YEAR – In association with Cameo Productions
Daniel Craig
Skyfall (Sony)
Charlie Creed-MilesWild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Daniel Day-LewisLincoln (Fox)
Toby JonesBerberian Sound Studio (Artificial Eye)
Steve OramSightseers (StudioCanal)

BRITISH ACTRESS OF THE YEAR
Emily Blunt
Looper (eOne) and Your Sister’s Sister (StudioCanal)
Judi DenchThe Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (Fox) and Skyfall (Sony)
Alice LoweSightseers (StudioCanal)
Helen MirrenHitchcock (Fox)
Andrea RiseboroughShadow Dancer (Paramount)

YOUNG BRITISH PERFORMER OF THE YEAR
Samantha Barks
Les Miserables (Universal)
Fady ElsayedMy Brother the Devil (Verve)
Tom HollandThe Impossible (eOne)
Will PoulterWild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Jack ReynorWhat Richard Did (Artificial Eye)

zero-dark-thirty-uk-posterThe American Airlines Award: DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson
The Master (Entertainment)
Kathryn BigelowZero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Nuri Bilge CeylanOnce Upon a Time in Anatolia (New Wave)
Michael HanekeAmour (Artificial Eye)
Ang LeeLife of Pi (Fox)

SCREENWRITER OF THE YEAR
Paul Thomas Anderson
The Master (Entertainment)
Mark BoalZero Dark Thirty (Universal)
Michael HanekeAmour (Artificial Eye)
Quentin TarantinoDjango Unchained (Sony)
Chris TerrioArgo (Warners)

BREAKTHROUGH BRITISH FILM-MAKER
Ben Drew
, writer/director – Ill Manors (Revolver)
Sally El Hosaini, writer/director – My Brother the Devil (Verve)
Dexter Fletcher, co-writer/director – Wild Bill (The Works/Universal)
Bart Layton, writer/director – The Imposter (Picturehouse/Revolver)
Alice Lowe & Steve Oram, writers – Sightseers (StudioCanal)

The Sky 3D Award: TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Anna KareninaJacqueline Durran, costumes (Universal)
ArgoWilliam Goldenberg, film editing (Warners)
Beasts of the Southern Wild – Ben Richardson, cinematography (StudioCanal)
Berberian Sound StudioJoakim Sundstrom & Stevie Haywood, sound design (Artificial Eye)
Holy MotorsBernard Floch, makeup (Artificial Eye)
Life of PiClaudio Miranda, cinematography (Fox)
Life of PiBill Westenhofer, visual effects (Fox)
The MasterJack Fisk & David Crank, production design (Entertainment)
My Brother the DevilDavid Raedeker, cinematography  (Verve)
Rust and BoneAlexandre Desplat, music (StudioCanal)

DILYS POWELL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILM: Sponsored by PREMIER
Helena Bonham Carter




Like Us


Comments:

FB Comments

  • JamDenTel

    You go, Toronto! I’m cool with literally all of their choices. (Well, I’d go Holy Motors for Foreign Language Film, but they give it Best Actor, so I’m cool with it)

  • LoGan5

    sitting thru the Master was like being waterboarded, cant believe anybody would give awards to this movie. emperor’s new clothes methinks.

Click Here