‘The Revenant’ Takes Top Prizes at BAFTA Awards

     February 14, 2016

the-revenant-bafta-awards-winners-2016

The British Academy Film Awards—or BAFTAs—handed out their prizes this evening, and it was something of a “makeup” for last year’s ceremony as far as Alejandro G. Iñárritu was concerned. Iñárritu’s Birdman was shut out of everything but Best Cinematography last year, favoring Richard Linklater and Boyhood in the top categories instead, but this year Iñárritu’s The Revenant ruled the major awards, taking home Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor for Leonardo DiCaprio, Best Sound, and Best Cinematography for Emmanuel Lubezki (his third in a row). The frontier-set drama tied for the most awards, however, sharing that honor with Mad Max: Fury Road, which was well represented in the technical categories with wins for Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Costume Design and Best Makeup and Hair, whose dominance of these categories could be a sign of things to come for the Oscars in a couple of weeks.

Elsewhere things pretty much played out as expected, with Bridge of Spies actor Mark Rylance landing Best Supporting Actor without the competition of Sylvester Stallone, and Kate Winslet taking home Best Supporting Actress as fellow Oscar nominee (and favorite) Alicia Vikander instead competed for Best Actress. Best British Film went to the magnificent Brooklyn, while John Boyega won the organization’s “Rising Star” award—the only one voted on by the public. Speaking of which, Star Wars: The Force Awakens took home the award for effects.


So what do the BAFTAs mean for Oscar? It’s tough to say, as they’re not a tried-and-true predictor of how the Academy will vote but they do offer a preview of how a large voting body made up of industry insiders will react to a preferential ballot. The Best Picture race is as close as ever between The Revenant, The Big Short, and Spotlight, so while tonight’s awards may give a slight edge to the former, it’s still darn close.

the-revenant-alejandro-inarritu-leonardo-dicaprio

Image via 20th Century Fox

Check out the full list of BAFTA winners below.

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT: Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT: Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon – WINNER
SPOTLIGHT: Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 YEARS: Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN: John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby – WINNER
THE DANISH GIRL: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER: Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ALEX GARLAND (Director) Ex Machina
DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) Second Coming
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) Theeb – WINNER
SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) A Syrian Love Story
STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) The Survivalist

brooklyn-movie-image-saoirse-ronan

Image via Fox Searchlight

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ASSASSIN: Hou Hsiao-Hsien
FORCE MAJEURE: Ruben Östlund
THEEB: Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
TIMBUKTU: Abderrahmane Sissako
WILD TALES: Damián Szifron – WINNER


DOCUMENTARY
AMY: Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees – WINNER
CARTEL LAND: Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
HE NAMED ME MALALA: Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
LISTEN TO ME MARLON: Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
SHERPA: Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson

ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT: Pete Docter – WINNER
MINIONS: Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE: Mark Burton, Richard Starzak

DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORT: Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Steven Spielberg
CAROL: Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN: Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT: Alejandro G. Iñárritu – WINNER

spotlight-john-slattery-michael-keaton

Image via Open Road Films

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
EX MACHINA: Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT: Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT: Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
SPOTLIGHT: Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer – WINNER

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT: Adam McKay, Charles Randolph – WINNER
BROOKLYN: Nick Hornby
CAROL: Phyllis Nagy
ROOM: Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS: Aaron Sorkin

LEADING ACTOR
BRYAN CRANSTON: Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE: The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO: The Revenant – WINNER
MATT DAMON: The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER: Steve Jobs

room-brie-larson-jacob tremblay

Image via A24 Films


LEADING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER: The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON: Room – WINNER
CATE BLANCHETT: Carol
MAGGIE SMITH: The Lady In The Van
SAOIRSE RONAN: Brooklyn

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BENICIO DEL TORO: Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE: The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA: Beasts Of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO: Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE: Bridge Of Spies – WINNER

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER: Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH: The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS: Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET: Steve Jobs – WINNER
ROONEY MARA: Carol

ORIGINAL MUSIC
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Thomas Newman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT: Ennio Morricone – WINNER
THE REVENANT: Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
SICARIO: Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: John Williams

mad-max-fury-road-image

Image via Warner Bros.

CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Janusz Kamiński
CAROL: Ed Lachman
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: John Seale
THE REVENANT: Emmanuel Lubezki – WINNER
SICARIO: Roger Deakins


EDITING
THE BIG SHORT: Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Michael Kahn
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Margaret Sixel – WINNER
THE MARTIAN: Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT: Stephen Mirrione

PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
CAROL: Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson – WINNER
THE MARTIAN: Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales

COSTUME DESIGN
BROOKLYN: Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL: Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA: Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL: Paco Delgado
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Jenny Beavan – WINNER

MAKE UP & HAIR
BROOKLYN: Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
CAROL: Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
THE DANISH GIRL: Jan Sewell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin – WINNER
THE REVENANT: Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini

SOUND
BRIDGE OF SPIES: Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
THE MARTIAN: Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
THE REVENANT: Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom – WINNER
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson

star-wars-the-force-awakens-maz-kanata

Image via Lucasfilm

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN: Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
EX MACHINA: Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD: Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN: Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS: Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan – WINNER


BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND: Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy – WINNER
MANOMAN: Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
PROLOGUE: Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton

BRITISH SHORT FILM
ELEPHANT: Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
MINING POEMS OR ODES: Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
OPERATOR: Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan – WINNER
OVER: Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
SAMUEL-613: Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway

THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
BEL POWLEY
BRIE LARSON
DAKOTA JOHNSON
JOHN BOYEGA – WINNER
TARON EGERTON

star-wars-the-force-awakens-daisy-ridley-john-boyega

Image via Lucasfilm


Latest News

Close