TV Premiere Dates 2016: Here’s When Your Favorite Shows Are Returning

     April 24, 2016

tv-premiere-dates-ray-donovan-luke-cage-doctor-thorne

Last updated May 17th

It’s getting hard out here for a dedicated TV fan — there’s simply too much to watch! With otherwise small channels like USA, TNT, Syfy, and TBS all revving up there original scripted material (to say nothing of the ascension of FX and AMC as major contenders), it’s borderline impossible to keep up with weekly series, even if you stick to just the good ones. To make the struggle just a little less rough, we decided to make a continually updated list of TV premiere dates and times of all the returning and debuting series, just to allow viewers to brace yourselves for the onslaught of TV.

A small note: we did not include reality TV programming because, well, we don’t care, and we didn’t include TV movies or specials for the most part, with a few choice exceptions. We have, on the other hand, included all the premiere dates for upcoming scripted TV series on streaming sites like Netflix, Hulu, Amazon, and Crackle (though we’ve left off movies and specials for those as well). Godspeed, gentle viewers!

(All times are listed as ET)

May

penny-dreadful-season-3-image-8

Image via Showtime

Sunday, May 1

Penny Dreadful (Showtime, 10 p.m.)


Monday, May 2

Houdini & Doyle (Fox, 9 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 3

Person of Interest (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 4

Maron (IFC, 9 p.m.)

Thursday, May 7

Flowers (Sesso)

Marseille (Netflix)

Friday, May 6

Grace and Frankie (Netflix)

Sunday, May 8

Wallander (PBS, 9 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 11

Chelsea (Netflix)

Wednesday, May 18


doctor-thorne-image-tom-hollander

Image via The Weinstein Company

Royal Pains (USA, 10 p.m.)

Friday, May 20

Doctor Thorne (Amazon Prime)

Lady Dynamite (Netflix)

Saturday, May 21

All The Way (HBO, 8 p.m.)

Sunday, May 22

Preacher (AMC 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, May 25

Wayward Pines (Fox, 9 p.m.)

Friday, May 27

Bloodline (Netflix, Streaming)

The Do-Over (Netflix)

Monday, May 30

The Dresser (Starz, 9 p.m.)

Mistresses (ABC, 10 p.m.)

Roots (A&E, time TBD)

Scream (MTV, 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, May 31

Powers (PlayStation Network)


feed-the-beast-david-schwimmer-jim-sturgess-image

Image via AMC

Maya and Marty (NBC, 10 p.m.)

June

Wednesday, June 1

Kingdom (AT&T Audience Network)

Cleverman (Sundance, 10 p.m.)

Kingdom (DirecTV, 9 p.m.)

The Night Shift (NBC, 10 p.m.)

Young & Hungry (Freeform, 8 p.m.)

Thursday, June 2

Beauty and the Beast (CW, 9 p.m.)

Quincy Jones: Burning the Light (HBO, 10 p.m.)

Friday, June 3

Outcast (Cinemax, 10 p.m.)

Ben Gleib: Neurotic Gangster (Showtime, 10 p.m.)

Bo Burnham: Make Happy (Netflix)

Comedy Bang! Bang! (IFC, 11 p.m.)

Sunday, June 5

Feed the Beast (AMC, 10 p.m. — Regular slot on Tuesdays)

Monday, June 6

Devious Maids (Lifetime, 9 p.m.)


unreal-shiri-appleby-image

Image via LIfetime

UnREAL (Lifetime, 10 p.m.)

Angie Tribeca (TBS, time TBD)

Rizzoli & Isles (TNT, 9 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 7

Animal Kingdom (TNT, time TBD)

Casual (Hulu)

Friday, June 10

Voltron: Legendary Defender (Netflix)

Saturday, June 11

Hell on Wheels (AMC, 9 p.m.)

The American West (AMC, 10 p.m.)

O.J.: Made In America (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Sunday, June 12

The Last Ship (TNT, 9 p.m. — 2-hour premiere)

Monday, June 13

BrainDead (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Guilt (Freeform, 9 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 14

Wrecked (TBS, 10 p.m.)

Uncle Buck (ABC, 9 p.m.)

Wednesday, June 15

Another Period (Comedy Central, 10 p.m.)

Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Crackle)

Thursday, June 16

Aquarius (NBC, 9 p.m.)

Gentlemen Lobsters (Seeso)

Friday, June 17


orange-is-the-new-black-episode-307-kate-mulgrew

Image via JoJo Whilden for Netflix

Orange Is the New Black (Netflix)

Check It Out! With Dr. Steve Brule (Adult Swim, 11 p.m.)

Decker: Unclassified (Adult Swim, 11:15 p.m.)

Saturday, June 18

Mother, May I Sleep With Danger? (Lifetime, 8 p.m.)

Sunday, June 19

The Jim Gaffigan Show (TV Land, 10 p.m.)

Murder in the First (TNT, 10 p.m.)

Murder She Baked: A Deadly Recipe (HMM, 9 p.m.)

Monday, June 20

The Fosters (Freeform, 8 p.m.)

Odd Mom Out (Comedy, 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 21

Greenleaf (OWN, 10 p.m.)

Pretty Little Liars (Freeform, 8 p.m.)

Queen of the South (USA, 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, June 22

American Gothic (CBS, 10 p.m.)

Thursday, June 23

Thirteen (BBC America, 10 p.m.)

Friday, June 24

Adventures of Babysitting (Disney, 8 p.m.)

The Fundamentals of Caring (Netflix)

Sunday, June 26


ray-donovan-the-captain-liev-schreiber

Image via Showtime

Ray Donovan (Showtime, 9 p.m.)

Impastor (TV Land, 10:30 p.m.)

Roadies (Showtime, 10 p.m.)

Tuesday, June 28

Zoo (CBS, 9 p.m. — 2 hour premiere)

Dead of Summer (Freeform, 9 p.m.)

Thursday, June 30

Sex&Drugs&Rock&Roll (FX, 10 p.m.)

July

Friday, July 1

Marco Polo (Netflix)

Dark Matter (Syfy, 10 p.m.)

Jim Jefferies: Freedumb (Netflix)

Killjoys (Syfy, 9 p.m.)

Wednesday, July 6

Tyrant (FX, 10 p.m.)

Sunday, July 10

The Night Of (HBO, 9 p.m.)

Tuesday, July 12

Difficult People (Hulu)

Wednesday, July 13

Suits (USA, 9 p.m.)

Mr. Robot (USA, 10 p.m.)

The A Word (SundanceTV, 10 p.m.)

Friday, July 15

Stranger Things (Netflix)

East Los High (Hulu)

Sunday July 17

Ballers (HBO, 10 p.m.)


vice-principals-danny-mcbride-walton-goggins

Image via HBO

Vice Principals (HBO, 10:30 p.m.)

Saturday, July 23

Looking: The Movie (HBO, 10 p.m.)

Sunday, July 31

Sharknado: The 4th Awakens (Syfy, 8 p.m.)

August

Friday, August 12

The Get Down (Netflix)

Wednesday, August 24

Gomorrah (SundanceTV, 10 p.m.)

Sunday, August 28

The Strain (FX, 10 p.m.)

Wednesday, August 31

You’re the Worst (FXX, 10 p.m.)

September

Monday, September 5

Harley and the Davidsons (Discovery, time TBD)

Wednesday, September 14

South Park (Comedy Central, time TBD)

Friday, September 30

Luke Cage (Netflix)

marvel-jessica-jones-mike-colter-luke-cage

Image via Netflix


Watch Now
Tags

Around The Web

Television