‘Parasite,’ ‘Jojo Rabbit,’ ‘1917’ Among DGA Award Nominees; ‘Joker’ Snubbed

     January 7, 2020

jojo-rabbit-taika-waititi-dga-award-nominee

The Directors Guild has announced its feature nominees, and if there’s a notable surprise, it’s that Jojo Rabbit director Taika Waititi made the cut over Todd Phillips (Joker) and Greta Gerwig (Little Women), among many other equally deserving filmmakers. Waititi, though, navigated a very fine line and pulled off a careful balancing act of genres that blend heart and humor with the Holocaust. It shouldn’t have worked, but it did, and now Waititi finds himself in esteemed company.

Waititi will compete against Oscar-winning directors such as Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) and Sam Mendes (1917), as well as Oscar-winning screenwriter Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) and South Korean sensation Bong Joon-ho, whose Parasite seems destined to win the Oscar for Best International Feature.

Meanwhile, the first-time filmmakers who earned DGA nods this year are Mati Diop (Atlantics), Alma Har’el (Honey Boy), Melina Matsoukas (Queen & Slim), Tyler Nilson and Michael Schwartz (The Peanut Butter Falcon), and Joe Talbot (The Last Black Man in San Francisco).

peanut-butter-falcon-dga-nominee

Image via Roadside Attractions

On the documentary side, the nominees included the filmmakers behind Netflix’s American Factory, Amazon’s One Child Nation, Neon’s Honeyland, NatGeo’s The Cave, and Sony Pictures Classics’ Maiden.

For the full list of nominees and their support staffs, continue reading.

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT IN THEATRICAL FEATURE FILM

BONG JOON HO, Parasite (Neon)
Mr. Bong’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Park Min Chul
First Assistant Director: Kim Seong Sik

SAM MENDES, 1917 (Universal Pictures)
Mr. Mendes’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Callum McDougall, Hannah Godwin
First Assistant Director: Michael Lerman
Second Assistant Director: Joey Coughlin

MARTIN SCORSESE, The Irishman (Netflix)

Mr. Scorsese’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John A. Machione, Carla Raij
First Assistant Director: David Webb
Second Assistant Director: Jeremy Marks
Second Second Assistant Director: Trevor Tavares
Additional Second Assistant Director: Ryan Robert Howard
Location Manager: Kip Myers

QUENTIN TARANTINO, Once Upon A Time In… Hollywood (Columbia Pictures)

Mr. Tarantino’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Georgia Kacandes, Nathan Kelly
First Assistant Director: William Paul Clark
Second Assistant Director: Christopher T. Sadler
Second Second Assistant Director: Brendan “Bear” Lee
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Debbie Chung, Katie Pruitt

TAIKA WAITITI, Jojo Rabbit (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Mr. Waititi’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Václav Mottl, Pavel Voráček
First Assistant Director: Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director: Martina Götthansová
Second Second Assistant Director: Martina Frimelová

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FIRST-TIME FEATURE FILM 

MATI DIOP, Atlantics (Netflix)

Ms. Diop’s Directorial Team:
First Assistant Director: Vincent Prades

ALMA HAR’EL, Honey Boy (Amazon Studios)

Ms. Har’el’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: David Grace
First Assistant Director: Sean Vawter
Second Assistant Director: Colin Flaherty
Second Second Assistant Director: Sarah Balboa

MELINA MATSOUKAS, Queen & Slim (Universal Pictures)

Ms. Matsoukas’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Pamela Hirsch, Max Berryhill (Los Angeles Unit)
First Assistant Directors: HH Cooper, Joe Suarez (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Assistant Directors: James Roque, Johnny Recher (Los Angeles Unit)
Second Second Assistant Directors: Sumner Boissiere, Tami Kumin (Ohio Unit)

TYLER NILSON & MICHAEL SCHWARTZ, The Peanut Butter Falcon (Roadside Attractions)

Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Manu Gargi
First Assistant Director: James Grayford
Second Assistant Director: Dee Jones
Second Second Assistant Director: Michael McKay

JOE TALBOT, The Last Black Man in San Francisco (A24 Films)

Mr. Talbot’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Natalie Teter
First Assistant Director: Hilton J. Day
Second Assistant Director: Dominic Martin
Second Second Assistant Director: Jeremiah Kelleher
Additional Second Second Assistant Director: Alex Gilbert

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT OF A FEATURE DOCUMENTARY

Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert, American Factory (Netflix)

Feras Fayyad, The Cave (National Geographic Documentary Films)

Alex Holmes, Maiden (Sony Picture Classics)

Ljubomir Stefanov & Tamara Kotevska, Honeyland (Neon)

Nanfu Wang and Jialing Zhang, One Child Nation (Amazon Studios)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTORIAL ACHIEVEMENT FOR MOVIES FOR TELEVISION AND LIMITED SERIES

Ava DuVernay, When They See Us (Netflix)
DuVernay’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: John P. Fedynich, Amy Kaufman
First Assistant Director: H.H. Cooper
Second Assistant Director: Jamiyl Campbell
Second Second Assistant Director: Amrita Kundu
Additional Second Assistant Director: Kyler Griffin
Location Manager: Charlynne J. Hopson

Vince Gilligan, El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (Netflix)
Gilligan’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Managers: Robin Le Chanu, Charles Newirth
First Assistant Director: John Wildermuth
Second Assistant Director: Katy Galow
Second Second Assistant Director: Nathan E. Davis
Additional Second Assistant Directors: Melissa Bosco-Laude, Chad Goyette

Thomas Kail, Fosse/Verdon, “Nowadays” (FX Networks)
Kail’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Johan Renck, Chernobyl (HBO)

Minkie Spiro, Fosse/Verdon, “All I Care About Is Love” (FX Networks)
Spiro’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Marcos González Palma
Second Assistant Director: Steven Lafferty
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Jessica Yu, Fosse/Verdon, “Glory” (FX Networks)
Yu’s Directorial Team:
Unit Production Manager: Erica Kay
First Assistant Director: Deanna Leslie Kelly
Second Assistant Director: Brad Robinson
Second Second Assistant Directors: Billy Brennan, Findlay Zotter
Location Manager: Ryan Smith

Latest News

Close